Western Illinois Leathernecks vs Valparaiso Beacons prediction: Valpo's rebuilt roster opens against a Western Illinois offense in trouble
Western Illinois couldn't make shots last season, and Valparaiso opens opening night with eight scholarship newcomers and a defense built to keep it that way.
| Spread | Valparaiso -18.5 |
|---|---|
| Total (over/under) | 139.5 |
- Valpo should control a slow, grinding opener if Western Illinois' shooting resembles last season's, when it ranked 360th in effective field goal percentage.
- Western Illinois' interior scoring against Valpo's size: the Leathernecks made 44.8% of twos last season, 358th nationally.
- No spread or total is posted yet; last season's adjusted net ratings ranked these teams 163rd (Valpo) and 364th (Western Illinois).
A scoring drought to escape
College basketball's opening night brings Valparaiso a new roster, a freshly extended coach and an opponent coming off one of the worst offensive seasons in Division I. Western Illinois went 5-26 last season, and its adjusted net efficiency (points scored minus points allowed per 100 possessions, adjusted for opponents) finished 364th of 365.
The problem was shooting. The Leathernecks posted a 45.6% effective field goal percentage (a measure that counts threes 1.5 times), 360th nationally. They hit 31.4% from three and made just 44.8% of their twos, 358th. Their assist rate ranked dead last, a sign of an offense that rarely created easy looks.
Valpo's defense was the sturdier half of its 18-15 team last season. It held opponents to 32.0% from three, 76th nationally, and its adjusted defense ranked 130th. The Beacons also play bigger, with a minutes-weighted average height of 78.3 inches against 77.1 for Western Illinois.
How much of Valpo is new
Last season's numbers describe a Valpo team that has changed a lot. Roger Powell Jr. brings back six scholarship players and adds eight scholarship newcomers, including freshmen Justin Curry II, Hudson Scroggins and Rajan Roberts. Starting roles haven't been announced.
The outside view is optimistic anyway. Valpo was picked 5th of 11 in the Missouri Valley preseason poll, its highest projection since joining the league, and drew one first-place vote. KenPom's preseason ranking puts the Beacons 140th. Powell signed a multi-year contract extension in May.
Western Illinois, under Chad Boudreau, was picked 9th in the Ohio Valley poll. Bart Torvik's preseason rating had the Leathernecks 332nd as of August. No transfers or expected starters for Western Illinois have been reported, so last season's team profile is the best available guide, and a loose one.
A slow game at the line
Both teams played at an identical pace last season, 66.1 possessions per 40 minutes, which ranked 267th. Expect a deliberate game with limited possessions.
Free throws could widen any gap. Valpo drew fouls well, with a free throw rate (free throw attempts per field goal attempt) of 38.3%, 85th nationally. Western Illinois got to the line often too but converted only 66.5% of its attempts, 351st. In a low-possession game, missed free throws are expensive.
The series dates to the old Mid-Continent Conference days. This is the 59th meeting, and the last meeting in the packet went to Valpo, 73-66, at Valparaiso on Nov. 21, 2023. Tip is set for Monday, Nov. 2, at 8:00 PM ET.
What to watch
- Valpo's rotation: with eight scholarship newcomers, the first-night lineup will say a lot about who Powell trusts.
- Western Illinois' two-point finishing: any improvement inside would be the clearest sign last season's offense is behind it.
- The first line: no spread or total has been posted; the size of the number will show how much the market trusts last season's gap.
Western Illinois Leathernecks vs Valparaiso Beacons line movement and odds
| Book | Leathernecks ML | Beacons ML | Leathernecks spread | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BetMGM | +1250 | -3000 | +18.5 (-105) | o139.5 (-110) |
| BetRivers | +1400 | -10000 | +18.5 (-108) | o138.5 (-114) |
| DraftKings | +1500 | -3600 | +18.5 (-108) | o139.5 (-108) |
| ESPN BET | +2000 | -7500 | +18.5 (-110) | o139.5 (-110) |
| Fanatics | +1200 | -2200 | +18.5 (-110) | o139.5 (-107) |
| FanDuel | +1600 | -4500 | +18.5 (-105) | o139.5 (-110) |
| Hard Rock Bet | +1400 | -5000 | +18.5 (-105) | o138.5 (-110) |
Where the money is on Western Illinois Leathernecks vs Valparaiso Beacons
On the Kalshi moneyline: Western Illinois Leathernecks: 80% of bets, 36% of the money; Valparaiso Beacons: 20% of bets, 64% of the money. On the Kalshi spread: Valparaiso Beacons -18.5: 64% of bets, 45% of the money; Western Illinois Leathernecks +18.5: 36% of bets, 55% of the money. On the Kalshi total: Over 140.5: 2% of bets, 42% of the money; Under 140.5: 98% of bets, 59% of the money.
Western Illinois Leathernecks vs Valparaiso Beacons stats (this season)
| Stat | Western Illinois Leathernecks | Valparaiso Beacons |
|---|---|---|
| Record | 0-0 | 0-0 |
| Adjusted offensive efficiency | 93.5 (358th of 365) | 107.6 (197th of 365) |
| Adjusted defensive efficiency | 123.7 (359th of 365) | 107.1 (130th of 365) |
| Adjusted net efficiency | -30.2 (364th of 365) | 0.4 (163rd of 365) |
Numbers that matter
| WIU adjusted net rank (last season) | 364th | Western Illinois finished second to last in Division I in opponent-adjusted net efficiency last season. |
|---|---|---|
| WIU effective FG% (last season) | 45.6% | Ranked 360th of 365, the root of the Leathernecks' 5-26 season. |
| Valpo opponent 3-point % (last season) | 32.0% | Ranked 76th nationally, the strength of a defense that finished 130th in adjusted efficiency. |
| Valpo KenPom preseason rank | 140th | A projection for a roster with eight scholarship newcomers. |
| Pace for both teams (last season) | 66.1 | Both ranked 267th in possessions per 40 minutes, pointing to a slow game. |
Western Illinois Leathernecks vs Valparaiso Beacons: quick answers
Who is favored in Western Illinois Leathernecks vs Valparaiso Beacons?
Valparaiso is favored by 18.5 points (Valparaiso -18.5).
What is the over/under for Western Illinois Leathernecks vs Valparaiso Beacons?
The total is 139.5 points.
When is Western Illinois Leathernecks vs Valparaiso Beacons?
Monday, November 2, 2026 at 8:00 PM ET.
Where is Western Illinois Leathernecks vs Valparaiso Beacons played?
Athletics-Recreation Center, Valparaiso, IN.
Has the line moved for Western Illinois Leathernecks vs Valparaiso Beacons?
No: Western Illinois Leathernecks has stayed at +18.5, and the total moved from 142.5 to 139.5 (consensus of the regulated US sportsbooks since we first saw the game).
Where is the money on Western Illinois Leathernecks vs Valparaiso Beacons?
On the Kalshi moneyline: Western Illinois Leathernecks: 80% of bets, 36% of the money; Valparaiso Beacons: 20% of bets, 64% of the money. On the Kalshi spread: Valparaiso Beacons -18.5: 64% of bets, 45% of the money; Western Illinois Leathernecks +18.5: 36% of bets, 55% of the money. On the Kalshi total: Over 140.5: 2% of bets, 42% of the money; Under 140.5: 98% of bets, 59% of the money.