NCAAB · Monday, November 2, 2026 at 10:00 PM ET · Moby Arena, Fort Collins, CO · Final: this preview was written before the game

Montana St Bobcats vs Colorado St Rams prediction: Colorado State's shooters test Montana State's three-point wall in Fort Collins

The Big Sky favorite took threes away better than almost anyone last season, and its opener comes against a Pac-12 newcomer that lived behind the arc.

The line
SpreadColorado State -10.75
Total (over/under)147.5

Consensus of US sportsbooks, updated Nov 2, 6:02 PM ET.

Quick take
  • Expect a slow, half-court game where Colorado State's shooting carries it unless Montana State's veteran guards keep the Rams off the line.
  • Jed Miller, back after shooting 40.6% from three last season, leads a Bobcats backcourt that returns most of its minutes.
  • Colorado State is favored by 11 after our feed first saw -11.5; the total rose from 145.5 to 147.

Threes against a wall

Montana State opens as the Big Sky's preseason favorite, the first time under Matt Logie that the Bobcats topped both league polls. Its first test comes tonight in Fort Collins against a Colorado State team starting its first Pac-12 season, and the matchup turns on one question: can a defense that takes away the three do it against a team built to shoot them?

Last season Colorado State took 49.0% of its shots from deep, 22nd-most in Division I, and made 38.5% of them, 11th nationally. Montana State pushed opponents the other way. Only 34.0% of opponent shots came from three, which ranked 336th of 365 in attempt rate, among the fewest allowed anywhere.

The catch for the Bobcats is what sits behind that perimeter pressure. They rarely blocked shots, and the Rams were just as dangerous inside, hitting 58.0% of their twos (25th). Run Colorado State off the line and it can still score. The Rams did lose Brandon Rechsteiner, who made 85 threes and is now at Kansas State, so some of that volume has to come from new hands.

Who is actually back

These are last season's numbers, and rosters moved. Montana State returns 66.9% of its minutes, Colorado State 57.9%. That gives the Bobcats the steadier baseline, especially in the backcourt.

Jed Miller is the reason. The preseason all-conference guard averaged 14.9 points last season and started every game. Jeremiah Davis and Seth Amunrud both shot 40% from three in support roles. Montana State does lose Patrick McMahon and Davian Brown, two of its top scorers.

Colorado State's shooters mostly stayed. Josh Pascarelli made 41.5% of his threes, and Carey Booth and Kyle Jorgensen gave the Rams forwards who stretch the floor. Jorgensen missed time with an injury last season and is back. The newcomer who matters most is Justin Menard, a Marist transfer who averaged 12.9 points there and now inherits ball-handling duties. Colorado State listed no injuries as of Oct. 30. No injury news has surfaced for Montana State.

Giveaways and the foul line

Colorado State's weakness last season was the ball. Its turnover rate (giveaways per 100 possessions) was 18.9%, which ranked 311th. Montana State is not the team to exploit it: the Bobcats ranked 209th in forcing turnovers last season.

The free-throw battle is more interesting. The Rams drew fouls well, with a free throw rate (free-throw attempts per field-goal attempt) of 39.3%, 70th nationally. Montana State defended without fouling, ranking 35th in opponent free throw rate. If the Bobcats keep Colorado State off the line and off the arc at once, the Rams' offense has to earn everything over long possessions.

A slow game, a moving number

Colorado State played at 62.7 possessions per 40 minutes last season, 361st of 365, one of the slowest tempos in the country. On their floor, the Rams will set the pace, which caps how many shots either team gets.

The market still climbed on the total, from 145.5 when our feed first saw it to 147 now. The spread drifted the other way, from -11.5 to -11, a small move toward Montana State. Last season's final adjusted net efficiency (points per 100 possessions, adjusted for opponents) ranked Colorado State 93rd and Montana State 129th, a gap that supports a home favorite but not a blowout by default. Opening-night lines are built largely on those holdover ratings, and the Bobcats' returning core is the best argument that they are stale.

Montana St Bobcats vs Colorado St Rams line movement and odds

Line movement (to the start): Montana St Bobcats opened +10 and is now +10.5; the total moved from 146.5 to 147.5. Consensus of the regulated US sportsbooks, first seen Oct 31, 9:00 AM ET.

Montana St Bobcats vs Colorado St Rams odds at every sportsbook
BookBobcats MLRams MLBobcats spreadTotal
BetMGM+475-650+10.5 (-105)o147.5 (-110)
BetRivers+450-670+10.5 (-105)o147.5 (-108)
DraftKings+490-675+10.5 (-102)o147.5 (-108)
ESPN BET+500-800+11.5 (-120)o147.5 (-110)
Fanatics+460-650+11 (-110)o147.5 (-110)
FanDuel+440-610+10.5 (-110)o147.5 (-110)
Hard Rock Bet+450-650+10.5 (-105)o147.5 (-105)
Caesars+460-650+11 (-110)o147.5 (-110)

Prices as of Nov 2, 9:58 PM ET; they move, so check your sportsbook before betting.

Where the money is on Montana St Bobcats vs Colorado St Rams

On the Kalshi moneyline: Montana St Bobcats: 61% of bets, 22% of the money; Colorado St Rams: 39% of bets, 78% of the money. On the Kalshi spread: Colorado St Rams -10.5: 86% of bets, 81% of the money; Montana St Bobcats +10.5: 14% of bets, 19% of the money. On the Kalshi total: Over 147.5: 90% of bets, 99% of the money; Under 147.5: 10% of bets, 1% of the money.

Montana St Bobcats vs Colorado St Rams stats (this season)

StatMontana St BobcatsColorado St Rams
Record0-00-0
Adjusted offensive efficiency111.5 (126th of 365)117.4 (64th of 365)
Adjusted defensive efficiency108.1 (148th of 365)108.9 (165th of 365)
Adjusted net efficiency3.4 (129th of 365)8.5 (93rd of 365)

Ranks: 1st = best (for pace, 1st = fastest).

Key players

  • Jed Miller (Montana State): Last season he averaged 14.9 points and shot 40.6% from three in 34.5 minutes a night.
  • Christian King (Montana State): His usage rate of 25.6% last season was the highest among Montana State's returners, though he shot 40.7% from the field.
  • Jeremiah Davis (Montana State): An efficient secondary scorer last season, he posted a 60.2% effective field goal percentage.
  • Justin Menard (Colorado State): The Marist transfer averaged 12.9 points and 3.8 assists last season and made 92.6% of his free throws.
  • Josh Pascarelli (Colorado State): He made 41.5% of his threes last season on 147 attempts.
  • Kyle Jorgensen (Colorado State): He averaged 11.5 points last season with a 61.5% effective field goal percentage.
  • Carey Booth (Colorado State): A stretch forward who shot 40.7% from three and blocked 1.0 shot per game last season.

Numbers that matter

Colorado State 3PA rate, last season49.0%Ranked 22nd in Division I, so the Rams lean on volume from deep.
Montana State opp. 3PA rate rank, last season336thAmong the fewest three-point attempts allowed in the country.
Colorado State pace rank, last season361stOne of the slowest teams in Division I, which limits possessions.
Montana State returning minutes66.9%Compared with 57.9% for Colorado State, so the Bobcats' core is more intact.
Spread-11Colorado State's line moved from -11.5 when our feed first saw it.

Montana St Bobcats vs Colorado St Rams: quick answers

Who is favored in Montana St Bobcats vs Colorado St Rams?

Colorado State is favored by 10.75 points (Colorado State -10.75).

What is the over/under for Montana St Bobcats vs Colorado St Rams?

The total is 147.5 points.

When is Montana St Bobcats vs Colorado St Rams?

Monday, November 2, 2026 at 10:00 PM ET.

Where is Montana St Bobcats vs Colorado St Rams played?

Moby Arena, Fort Collins, CO.

Has the line moved for Montana St Bobcats vs Colorado St Rams?

Yes: Montana St Bobcats opened +10 and is now +10.5, and the total moved from 146.5 to 147.5 (consensus of the regulated US sportsbooks since we first saw the game).

Where is the money on Montana St Bobcats vs Colorado St Rams?

On the Kalshi moneyline: Montana St Bobcats: 61% of bets, 22% of the money; Colorado St Rams: 39% of bets, 78% of the money. On the Kalshi spread: Colorado St Rams -10.5: 86% of bets, 81% of the money; Montana St Bobcats +10.5: 14% of bets, 19% of the money. On the Kalshi total: Over 147.5: 90% of bets, 99% of the money; Under 147.5: 10% of bets, 1% of the money.

More on Montana St Bobcats and Colorado St Rams. Updated Nov 2, 9:58 PM ET. Lines move; check your sportsbook before betting. 21+. Gambling problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER.

More College Basketball previews for Mon, Nov 2, 2026

All College Basketball predictions and picks · How we write previews