Niagara Purple Eagles vs West Virginia Mountaineers prediction: West Virginia's rebuilt roster opens against an even newer Niagara
Brenen Lorient is the lone Mountaineer constant, and a federal injunction is the reason he is on the floor for tonight's opener.
| Spread | West Virginia -28.5 |
|---|---|
| Total (over/under) | 142 |
- Expect a slow, grinding game in which West Virginia's length and new scorers wear down a Niagara roster still learning each other.
- Watch Finley Bizjack and the Mountaineer guards against a Niagara backcourt built almost entirely from transfers.
- West Virginia is favored by 28.25, a hair down from 28.5; the total rose to 141 despite two very slow teams last season.
Twelve new faces, one constant
West Virginia opens Ross Hodge's second season with almost nobody who played for him in his first. Lorient is the only rotation regular with significant Mountaineers experience, and the program is breaking in 12 new players. Only 21.2% of last season's minutes are back in the building.
Niagara has even less continuity. Greg Paulus returns just 10.2% of last season's minutes, so last season's team numbers for either side are a weak guide tonight. The players are the better read.
For West Virginia, that starts with Bizjack, who scored 17.1 points a game at Butler last season. Javan Buchanan posted a 124.1 offensive rating (points produced per 100 possessions used) at Boise State. Mouhamed Sylla anchors the middle after coming from Georgia Tech, and freshman Miles Sadler is described as the highest-rated recruit ever to sign with the school. Sadler, Bizjack, Joson Sanon, Lorient, Seydou Traore and Sylla all started at least once across three exhibitions. Seven-footer Amadou Seini grabbed a team-high 9.3 rebounds a game off the bench in those exhibitions.
Niagara's best early sign came from Wright State transfer Logan Woods, who led the team with 12 points against Syracuse. The Purple Eagles still lost that exhibition 71-58. Trenton Walters, the top returner, averaged 7.2 points last season.
Two teams that walk it up
Pace is the quiet driver of this number. Last season Niagara averaged 62.9 possessions per 40 minutes, which ranked 359th of 365 teams. West Virginia was barely quicker at 63.8, good for 347th.
That profile belongs to rosters that no longer exist, but both coaches are back and the habits often travel. The total has climbed from 139.5 to 141 since our feed first saw the game. Fewer possessions also make a huge margin harder to build, which matters for anyone weighing the spread against a slow opener.
Where Niagara gives games away
West Virginia's identity last season was defense. Its adjusted defensive efficiency (points allowed per 100 possessions, adjusted for opponents) ranked 19th nationally. Opponents shot just 46.7% inside the arc, 29th best.
Niagara struggled to protect the possessions it had. Its turnover rate was 18.9%, which ranked 308th, and it grabbed only 25.4% of its own misses, 341st. A rebuilt roster may not carry those flaws, but a bigger Big 12 front line with Sylla and Seini is a hard place to fix them.
One soft spot for the Mountaineers last season: they made just 68.3% of their free throws, 317th. Bizjack's 85% at the line last season at Butler should help.
The line, the court and Sanon
West Virginia is a 28.25-point favorite, ticking toward Niagara from a first-seen 28.5. Niagara was picked 12th of 13 in its league's preseason poll, so the market expects a mismatch.
Lorient and Buchanan are eligible tonight under a preliminary injunction. The NCAA has appealed, but its opening brief isn't due until Nov. 30, and reports disagree on which federal appeals court will hear it.
Sanon hurt his thigh in the Oct. 18 exhibition against Maryland and sat out against Glenville State. Hodge praised his start in the win over Wheeling around Oct. 30, which suggests he is back, though no injury update has come since.
This will be only the seventh meeting between the programs and the first since 1952.
Niagara Purple Eagles vs West Virginia Mountaineers line movement and odds
| Book | Eagles ML | Mountaineers ML | Eagles spread | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BetMGM | +3300 | -10000 | +28.5 (-105) | o141.5 (-105) |
| BetRivers | — | — | +29.5 (-114) | o142.5 (-113) |
| DraftKings | — | — | +28.5 (-105) | o141.5 (-112) |
| ESPN BET | — | — | +29.5 (-115) | o141.5 (-110) |
| Fanatics | +7000 | -50000 | +28 (-110) | o141.5 (-107) |
| FanDuel | +5500 | -50000 | +28.5 (-118) | o141.5 (-106) |
| Hard Rock Bet | — | — | +29.5 (-110) | o142.5 (-110) |
| Caesars | — | — | +28.5 (-110) | o141.5 (-110) |
Where the money is on Niagara Purple Eagles vs West Virginia Mountaineers
On the Kalshi moneyline: Niagara Purple Eagles: 89% of bets, 3% of the money; West Virginia Mountaineers: 11% of bets, 97% of the money. On the Kalshi spread: West Virginia Mountaineers -28.5: 80% of bets, 74% of the money; Niagara Purple Eagles +28.5: 20% of bets, 26% of the money. On the Kalshi total: Over 141.5: 57% of bets, 88% of the money; Under 141.5: 43% of bets, 12% of the money.
Niagara Purple Eagles vs West Virginia Mountaineers stats (this season)
| Stat | Niagara Purple Eagles | West Virginia Mountaineers |
|---|---|---|
| Record | 0-0 | 0-0 |
| Adjusted offensive efficiency | 97.9 (336th of 365) | 112.3 (115th of 365) |
| Adjusted defensive efficiency | 118.6 (333rd of 365) | 96.7 (19th of 365) |
| Adjusted net efficiency | -20.6 (343rd of 365) | 15.6 (54th of 365) |
Key players
- Brenen Lorient (West Virginia): Last season he averaged 11.9 points with a 58% effective field goal rate, and he is the only rotation regular with real WVU experience.
- Finley Bizjack (West Virginia): He scored 17.1 points a game and shot 85% from the line at Butler last season.
- Javan Buchanan (West Virginia): His 124.1 offensive rating at Boise State last season was the best among the Mountaineers' newcomers.
- Mouhamed Sylla (West Virginia): He pulled down 7.2 rebounds in 21.4 minutes a game at Georgia Tech last season.
- Logan Woods (Niagara): He led Niagara with 12 points in its exhibition against Syracuse after a 113.6 offensive rating at Wright State last season.
- Trenton Walters (Niagara): He averaged 7.2 points and shot 35.4% from three last season.
- Tae Blackshear (Niagara): He carried a 25.7% usage rate off the bench at Youngstown State last season.
Numbers that matter
| Spread | -28.25 | West Virginia's line has ticked toward Niagara from a first-seen 28.5. |
|---|---|---|
| Niagara returning minutes | 10.2% | Almost none of last season's minutes are back, so its old team numbers say little. |
| Niagara pace last season | 359th | One of the slowest teams in the country, which limits how fast a margin can grow. |
| WVU adjusted defense last season | 19th | The program's identity under Hodge, now rebuilt with mostly new players. |
| Niagara turnover rate last season | 18.9% | It ranked 308th, a weakness against a bigger, longer opponent. |
Niagara Purple Eagles vs West Virginia Mountaineers: quick answers
Who is favored in Niagara Purple Eagles vs West Virginia Mountaineers?
West Virginia is favored by 28.5 points (West Virginia -28.5).
What is the over/under for Niagara Purple Eagles vs West Virginia Mountaineers?
The total is 142 points.
When is Niagara Purple Eagles vs West Virginia Mountaineers?
Monday, November 2, 2026 at 7:00 PM ET.
Where is Niagara Purple Eagles vs West Virginia Mountaineers played?
WVU Coliseum, Morgantown, WV.
Has the line moved for Niagara Purple Eagles vs West Virginia Mountaineers?
Yes: Niagara Purple Eagles opened +29 and is now +28.5, and the total moved from 139 to 141.5 (consensus of the regulated US sportsbooks since we first saw the game).
Where is the money on Niagara Purple Eagles vs West Virginia Mountaineers?
On the Kalshi moneyline: Niagara Purple Eagles: 89% of bets, 3% of the money; West Virginia Mountaineers: 11% of bets, 97% of the money. On the Kalshi spread: West Virginia Mountaineers -28.5: 80% of bets, 74% of the money; Niagara Purple Eagles +28.5: 20% of bets, 26% of the money. On the Kalshi total: Over 141.5: 57% of bets, 88% of the money; Under 141.5: 43% of bets, 12% of the money.