Mt. St. Mary's Mountaineers vs Xavier Musketeers prediction: Xavier unveils its rebuilt roster against Mount St. Mary's turnover problem
Richard Pitino's almost entirely new Musketeers open at Cintas Center against a Mount team that gave the ball away more than nearly anyone last season and has also turned over its roster.
| Spread | Xavier -26.5 |
|---|---|
| Total (over/under) | 157.5 |
- Xavier's transfer-heavy roster should control the possessions and the glass, turning Mount's ball-security problems into a lopsided night if the newcomers mesh early.
- Watch Mount's new backcourt against Tru Washington's hands. Mount coughed it up at the 362nd-highest turnover rate last season.
- Xavier is favored by 26.25 and the total has ticked from 155.5 to 156.5. Xavier played at the 44th-fastest pace last season.
A new Xavier, almost from scratch
Xavier's season opener is really an introduction. Only 13.1% of last season's minutes return, and Jovan Milicevic is the lone returner who played a real role. Pitino added seven transfers and four freshmen, and tonight at Cintas Center is the first time any of it counts.
That makes last season's numbers a weak guide. Xavier went 15-18 in 2025-26 and finished 293rd nationally in defensive efficiency (points allowed per 100 possessions). That defense belonged to a different roster. The arrivals carry stronger résumés. Chance Westry, the new point guard from UAB, scored 15.5 points per game with an offensive rating of 121.1 last season. Ruben Dominguez made 86 threes at Texas A&M. Milicevic shot 42.9% from deep, which gives Xavier a floor-spacing core it can lean on while the rest settles in.
The early availability news is mixed. Freshman big Asher Elson has a foot injury and won't play. "He won't be available for Monday, but maybe game two, more likely game three," Pitino said on Oct. 28. Freshman guard Kalek House was cleared for the opener as of that date. Sophomore forward Gabriel Pozzato appeared in the Oct. 7 exhibition against Dayton after a knee injury, but Xavier hasn't confirmed a full clearance.
Mount's giveaway habit
The clearest weakness on the Mount St. Mary's side last season was the ball. The Mountaineers turned it over on 22.5% of possessions, 362nd of 365 Division I teams. That was the main reason their offense ranked 343rd in efficiency despite a respectable shot profile.
The guards who handled most of that load are gone. Xavier Lipscomb started all 31 games he played, and Arlandus Keyes led the team at 12.3 points per game. Mount returns just 32.5% of its minutes, so the giveaways could get better or worse with a new group. The newcomers don't inspire confidence yet. Wilguens Junior Exacte posted a 23.9% usage rate at Drake while shooting 22.2% from three.
Xavier forced turnovers at the 279th-highest rate of 365 teams last season, but that was with last year's players. Tru Washington, projected to start, averaged 1.8 steals per game at Miami. If Mount's handlers are rattled early in an arena that is new to most of them, this spread starts to look reachable.
Size in the paint
Xavier's roster is noticeably bigger, at 79.5 inches of average height weighted by minutes against Mount's 76.2. Nikos Chitikoudis averaged 7.7 rebounds at Robert Morris, and Rolyns Aligbe added 7.4 at Southern Illinois. That matters because Xavier was a poor offensive rebounding team last season, 330th in offensive rebound rate, and the new frontcourt should change that.
Mount's defense was its strength last season. Opponents shot just 45.4% inside the arc, 12th nationally. But Luke McEldon, who made 64.5% of his shots, left for Northwestern. The Mount roster lists a 7-foot freshman, Yakhya Diop, though starters haven't been announced. Abdou Khadre Kébé, picked Preseason First Team All-Metro, will have to carry the frontcourt at both ends. He scored 20 in the 66-59 exhibition win over Navy on Oct. 28.
Where the number sits
Xavier is a 26.25-point favorite, and that number has not moved since Nov. 1. The total has risen a point to 156.5. Xavier played at the 44th-fastest pace in the country last season. Mount sat 193rd, so Xavier's pace may again set the tempo.
Mount was picked eighth in the Metro preseason coaches poll, and its weakest skills point toward a lopsided score. The Mountaineers made just 67.1% of their free throws last season, 344th nationally, so they can't easily chip away at a deficit from the line.
Mt. St. Mary's Mountaineers vs Xavier Musketeers line movement and odds
| Book | Mountaineers ML | Musketeers ML | Mountaineers spread | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BetMGM | +3300 | -10000 | +26.5 (-110) | o158.5 (-110) |
| BetRivers | — | — | +26.5 (-110) | o157.5 (-114) |
| DraftKings | +3500 | -20000 | +26.5 (-112) | o158.5 (-110) |
| ESPN BET | — | — | +26.5 (-115) | o158.5 (-110) |
| Fanatics | +2800 | -9000 | +26.5 (-105) | o158.5 (-110) |
| FanDuel | +5000 | -30000 | +26.5 (-110) | o158.5 (-110) |
| Hard Rock Bet | — | — | +26.5 (-110) | o157.5 (-110) |
| Caesars | — | — | +26.5 (-110) | o157.5 (-110) |
Where the money is on Mt. St. Mary's Mountaineers vs Xavier Musketeers
On the Kalshi moneyline: Mt. St. Mary's Mountaineers: 76% of bets, 3% of the money; Xavier Musketeers: 24% of bets, 97% of the money. On the Kalshi spread: Xavier Musketeers -26.5: 57% of bets, 18% of the money; Mt. St. Mary's Mountaineers +26.5: 43% of bets, 82% of the money. On the Kalshi total: Over 157.5: 83% of bets, 98% of the money; Under 157.5: 17% of bets, 2% of the money.
Mt. St. Mary's Mountaineers vs Xavier Musketeers stats (this season)
| Stat | Mt. St. Mary's Mountaineers | Xavier Musketeers |
|---|---|---|
| Record | 0-0 | 0-0 |
| Adjusted offensive efficiency | 98.6 (333rd of 365) | 116.4 (72nd of 365) |
| Adjusted defensive efficiency | 109.6 (183rd of 365) | 108.2 (152nd of 365) |
| Adjusted net efficiency | -11.0 (283rd of 365) | 8.1 (96th of 365) |
Key players
- Chance Westry (Xavier): He averaged 15.5 points and 5.6 assists at UAB last season.
- Ruben Dominguez (Xavier): He made 86 threes at a 40% clip last season, with an offensive rating of 133.5.
- Jovan Milicevic (Xavier): He shot 42.9% from three while averaging 12.4 points last season.
- Tru Washington (Xavier): His 1.8 steals per game at Miami last season make him the best bet to exploit Mount's ball security.
- Abdou Khadre Kébé (Mount St. Mary's): He averaged 7.7 points and 5.6 rebounds last season and scored 20 in the exhibition win over Navy.
- Redd Thompson Jr. (Mount St. Mary's): He averaged 10.3 points and made 88% of his free throws at Longwood last season.
- Wilguens Junior Exacte (Mount St. Mary's): He had 12 points and 10 rebounds against Navy after averaging 7.3 points at Drake last season.
Numbers that matter
| Xavier returning minutes | 13.1% | Almost nothing of last season's 15-18 team remains, so its old numbers say little about this group. |
|---|---|---|
| Mount turnover rate, last season | 22.5% | It ranked 362nd of 365 and is the flaw most likely to widen the margin. |
| Average height (minutes-weighted) | 79.5 | Xavier's frontcourt edge over Mount's 76.2 points to an advantage on the glass. |
| Spread | -26.25 | Xavier's line hasn't moved since our feed first saw it on Nov. 1. |
| Total | 156.5 | It is up a point from 155.5, with Xavier coming off a top-50 pace last season. |
Mt. St. Mary's Mountaineers vs Xavier Musketeers: quick answers
Who is favored in Mt. St. Mary's Mountaineers vs Xavier Musketeers?
Xavier is favored by 26.5 points (Xavier -26.5).
What is the over/under for Mt. St. Mary's Mountaineers vs Xavier Musketeers?
The total is 157.5 points.
When is Mt. St. Mary's Mountaineers vs Xavier Musketeers?
Monday, November 2, 2026 at 7:00 PM ET.
Where is Mt. St. Mary's Mountaineers vs Xavier Musketeers played?
Cintas Center, Cincinnati, OH.
Has the line moved for Mt. St. Mary's Mountaineers vs Xavier Musketeers?
Yes: Mt. St. Mary's Mountaineers opened +28.5 and is now +26.5, and the total moved from 156 to 158.5 (consensus of the regulated US sportsbooks since we first saw the game).
Where is the money on Mt. St. Mary's Mountaineers vs Xavier Musketeers?
On the Kalshi moneyline: Mt. St. Mary's Mountaineers: 76% of bets, 3% of the money; Xavier Musketeers: 24% of bets, 97% of the money. On the Kalshi spread: Xavier Musketeers -26.5: 57% of bets, 18% of the money; Mt. St. Mary's Mountaineers +26.5: 43% of bets, 82% of the money. On the Kalshi total: Over 157.5: 83% of bets, 98% of the money; Under 157.5: 17% of bets, 2% of the money.