Lehigh Mountain Hawks vs Saint Louis Billikens prediction: Avila sits, Trey Green shoots: Saint Louis opens as a 25-point favorite
The Billikens' elite shooting runs into a Lehigh defense that kept teams off the arc last season, and Saint Louis plays without its star center.
| Spread | Saint Louis -24.5 |
|---|---|
| Total (over/under) | 156.5 |
- Saint Louis should control this with shooting and tempo, but Lehigh's three-point denial and a short-handed Billikens frontcourt could keep the final margin tighter.
- Trey Green and Ishan Sharma against a Lehigh defense that allowed almost no three-point attempts last season.
- Saint Louis is favored by 25, up from 24 when our feed first saw it, while the total slipped from 156 to 154.
Shooters against a closed arc
Saint Louis built a school-record season on shot-making. The Billikens made 39.6% of their threes last season, third in Division I. Trey Green is back after hitting 44.2% from deep, and Ishan Sharma returns as a second sniper off the bench.
Lehigh's defense did one thing unusually well last season: it kept opponents off the line. Only 31.8% of opponent shots were threes, which ranked 355th of 365 in attempt rate, so almost no defense in the country allowed fewer. If the Mountain Hawks run Green and Sharma off the arc and make Saint Louis score inside, the margin shrinks.
The catch is what waits inside. Saint Louis made 60.4% of its twos last season, ninth nationally. Denying threes against this offense only helps if Lehigh's bigs can hold up around the rim, and that is a lot to ask of a team whose block rate sat in the bottom third.
Saint Louis without Avila
The headline absence belongs to the favorite. Robbie Avila's eligibility fight is still in court: a St. Louis Circuit judge granted him a temporary restraining order on Oct. 23, and a preliminary-injunction hearing is set for Nov. 4, two days after this game. Josh Schertz has said Avila will not play in the opener.
That removes last season's starting center, who averaged 12.8 points and 4.1 assists. Saint Louis brings back 58.6% of last season's minutes even before his absence, so this rotation is being rebuilt in real time. Jax Kerr, Alon Michaeli, Sheek Pearson and Elijah Strong have been competing for the frontcourt minutes.
The health picture is murky. Strong grabbed his leg in the second half of the Oct. 9 exhibition win at Nebraska, and no diagnosis has surfaced since. Schertz's Sunday preview included injury updates on Amari McCottry, Sharma and Quentin Jones, but their status hasn't been made public. Three of the Billikens' top returners carrying question marks into a 25-point spread is the most important unknown in this game.
Alvey carries a changed Lehigh
Lehigh won the Patriot League tournament last March, beating Boston University 74-60 in the final before losing to Prairie View A&M in the First Four. The Mountain Hawks bring back 80.6% of last season's minutes, but the departure that matters is Nasir Whitlock, who scored 20.5 points per game and is no longer on the roster.
The offense now runs through Hank Alvey, the Patriot League's preseason Player of the Year. He averaged 15.2 points on 62.4% shooting last season, an efficient interior game that will test whichever Billikens big draws him. Senior point guard Jalen Vasquez is stepping into a larger role, and Joshua Ingram returns as a steady two-way guard.
Second chances won't bail Lehigh out. Its offensive rebound rate ranked 350th last season, and the Saint Louis defense held opponents to a 44.5% effective field goal percentage (a shooting measure that counts threes as 1.5 shots), first in the country.
Tempo and the number
Saint Louis played at 71.8 possessions per 40 minutes last season, 20th fastest, while Lehigh sat 230th. Every extra possession widens the gap between a team that finished last season 30th in adjusted net efficiency (points per 100 possessions, adjusted for opponents) and one that finished 296th.
The market has leaned toward the Billikens anyway. The spread moved from 24 to 25 since our feed first recorded it, and the total dropped from 156 to 154. Bettors laying the big number are trusting that a short-handed Saint Louis still shoots its way clear. Anyone backing Lehigh is betting on the arc defense, a steady Alvey and an opening-night rotation still finding itself.
Lehigh Mountain Hawks vs Saint Louis Billikens line movement and odds
| Book | Hawks ML | Billikens ML | Hawks spread | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BetMGM | +2200 | -10000 | +25.5 (-110) | o158.5 (-118) |
| BetRivers | — | — | +25.5 (-122) | o159.5 (-113) |
| DraftKings | +2200 | -8000 | +26.5 (-115) | o159.5 (-105) |
| ESPN BET | — | — | +26.5 (-115) | o159.5 (-115) |
| Fanatics | +2800 | -10000 | +25.5 (-110) | o159.5 (-110) |
| FanDuel | +5000 | -30000 | +26.5 (-110) | o158.5 (-115) |
| Hard Rock Bet | — | — | +25.5 (-110) | o157.5 (-115) |
| Caesars | +2200 | -10000 | +24.5 (-115) | o158.5 (-115) |
Where the money is on Lehigh Mountain Hawks vs Saint Louis Billikens
On the Kalshi moneyline: Lehigh Mountain Hawks: 72% of bets, 2% of the money; Saint Louis Billikens: 28% of bets, 98% of the money. On the Kalshi spread: Saint Louis Billikens -25.5: 79% of bets, 97% of the money; Lehigh Mountain Hawks +25.5: 21% of bets, 4% of the money. On the Kalshi total: Over 155.5: 89% of bets, 98% of the money; Under 155.5: 11% of bets, 2% of the money.
Lehigh Mountain Hawks vs Saint Louis Billikens stats (this season)
| Stat | Lehigh Mountain Hawks | Saint Louis Billikens |
|---|---|---|
| Record | 0-0 | 0-0 |
| Adjusted offensive efficiency | 101.4 (303rd of 365) | 122.4 (31st of 365) |
| Adjusted defensive efficiency | 113.5 (261st of 365) | 99.8 (36th of 365) |
| Adjusted net efficiency | -12.1 (296th of 365) | 22.6 (30th of 365) |
Key players
- Trey Green (Saint Louis): Made 44.2% of his 208 three-point attempts last season with a 135.5 offensive rating.
- Ishan Sharma (Saint Louis): Hit 41.7% from three last season while averaging 9.1 points in 22.2 minutes; he was among the players in Schertz's injury updates.
- Amari McCottry (Saint Louis): Carried a 25.2% usage rate and averaged 10.5 points last season; his status after Sunday's injury update hasn't been made public.
- Quentin Jones (Saint Louis): Started 33 games last season and averaged 9.1 points and 2.9 assists.
- Hank Alvey (Lehigh): The Patriot League preseason Player of the Year averaged 15.2 points on 62.4% shooting last season.
- Joshua Ingram (Lehigh): Played 34.9 minutes a night last season and shot 38.7% from three.
- Edouard Benoit (Lehigh): Averaged 10.2 points last season but shot 31.3% from three.
Numbers that matter
| Saint Louis 3-point % | 39.6% | Third in Division I last season, the engine of the Billikens' offense. |
|---|---|---|
| Lehigh opponent 3PA rate | 31.8% | Ranked 355th of 365 last season, meaning Lehigh let opponents take fewer threes than almost anyone. |
| Saint Louis opponent eFG% | 44.5% | First nationally last season, a hard wall for an offense that lost its top scorer. |
| Spread | -25 | Saint Louis moved from 24-point favorites when our feed first saw the line. |
| Total | 154 | Down from 156 when first seen, despite Saint Louis playing at the 20th-fastest pace last season. |
Lehigh Mountain Hawks vs Saint Louis Billikens: quick answers
Who is favored in Lehigh Mountain Hawks vs Saint Louis Billikens?
Saint Louis is favored by 24.5 points (Saint Louis -24.5).
What is the over/under for Lehigh Mountain Hawks vs Saint Louis Billikens?
The total is 156.5 points.
When is Lehigh Mountain Hawks vs Saint Louis Billikens?
Monday, November 2, 2026 at 8:00 PM ET.
Where is Lehigh Mountain Hawks vs Saint Louis Billikens played?
Chaifetz Arena, St. Louis, MO.
Has the line moved for Lehigh Mountain Hawks vs Saint Louis Billikens?
Yes: Lehigh Mountain Hawks opened +24 and is now +25.5, and the total moved from 156 to 159.5 (consensus of the regulated US sportsbooks since we first saw the game).
Where is the money on Lehigh Mountain Hawks vs Saint Louis Billikens?
On the Kalshi moneyline: Lehigh Mountain Hawks: 72% of bets, 2% of the money; Saint Louis Billikens: 28% of bets, 98% of the money. On the Kalshi spread: Saint Louis Billikens -25.5: 79% of bets, 97% of the money; Lehigh Mountain Hawks +25.5: 21% of bets, 4% of the money. On the Kalshi total: Over 155.5: 89% of bets, 98% of the money; Under 155.5: 11% of bets, 2% of the money.