La Salle Explorers vs Houston Cougars prediction: Houston's transfer-built roster debuts against a La Salle team prone to turnovers
Kelvin Sampson has almost a whole new team, but his defense is the one thing La Salle's rebuilt roster struggled with most last season.
| Spread | Houston -29.5 |
|---|---|
| Total (over/under) | 134.5 |
- Expect Houston's defense to dictate a slow, grinding game; La Salle's ball security, 275th in turnover rate last season, is the first thing to crack.
- Watch Corey Hadnot II, who scored 20.4 points a game at Purdue Fort Wayne, against a La Salle backcourt rebuilt around Rob Dockery.
- Houston is -29.5, up from -27.5. The total slid to 137.5, fitting a Houston team 315th in pace last season.
Houston starts over again
Houston went 30-7 last season and still ended it with a 65-55 loss to Illinois in the Sweet 16. Tonight's game at the Fertitta Center (9 p.m. ET, CBS Sports Network) is La Salle's season opener and a first look at what replaces that team, and almost everything has been replaced. Players on this roster logged only 23.4% of Houston's minutes last season.
The backcourt core of Kingston Flemings, Emanuel Sharp and Milos Uzan is gone, along with Chris Cenac Jr. in the frontcourt. Sampson, back for his 13th season, restocked with players who carried offenses elsewhere. Corey Hadnot II averaged 20.4 points at Purdue Fort Wayne. Delrecco Gillespie pulled down 11.2 rebounds a game at Kent State. Dedan Thomas Jr. ran LSU's offense with 6.4 assists per game, and Braden East arrives from Lamar as another big body.
Joseph Tugler is the bridge from the old roster to the new one, a rim protector who keeps the defense recognizable. Last season's final adjusted ratings (points per 100 possessions, adjusted for opponents) put Houston 6th in net efficiency and 4th on defense. Those numbers belong to a different group of players, so treat them as a description of Sampson's system rather than of this roster.
Where La Salle loses possessions
The likeliest way this gets out of hand is on the turnover column. La Salle gave the ball away on 18.2% of its possessions last season, 275th of 365. Houston's defense forced turnovers on 20.6% of possessions, 24th in the country, and that pressure travels with the coaching staff no matter who wears the jerseys.
The glass adds more empty trips. Houston ranked 43rd in offensive rebound rate last season, the share of its own misses it recovers. La Salle was 271st in defensive rebound rate. A team that coughs up the ball and can't finish defensive possessions gives a favorite extra shots in a game that won't have many possessions to begin with.
La Salle's shooting bet
Darris Nichols, in his second season, had a shooting problem to solve. La Salle's effective field goal percentage (threes count 1.5 times) was 45.7%, 359th nationally. His answer came through the portal. Kam Burton hit 42.7% of his threes at Stephen F. Austin, and Vice Zanki made 38.5% at Niagara.
The Explorers have seven returners and 11 newcomers after cycling through 23 different starting lineups last season amid injuries. Nichols said, "We're more talented than a year ago." Rob Dockery, the top returner, backed that up in the exhibition opener with 21 points on 8-of-10 shooting in a win over Neumann.
Houston is a much harder test. Opponents shot 31.6% from three against the Cougars last season, 58th nationally, and Houston ranked 11th in two-point defense. Burton and Zanki need to hit contested threes for La Salle to keep this from becoming lopsided.
A slow game, a big number
The market has moved toward Houston. The spread opened in our feed at -27.5 and now sits at -29.5. The total has dropped from 140.25 to 137.5.
The lower total fits Houston's style. The Cougars played at 64.7 possessions per 40 minutes last season, 315th in the country, and allowed 62.3 points per game, second-fewest nationally. La Salle doesn't push the pace either.
With fewer possessions, covering a spread this large means winning nearly every one of them. That is where the open questions sit. Houston's new pieces have never played a regular-season game together, and La Salle's transfers have yet to face a defense like this. Neither team has named starters, and no injury news has surfaced for either side.
La Salle Explorers vs Houston Cougars line movement and odds
| Book | Explorers ML | Cougars ML | Explorers spread | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BetMGM | +3300 | -10000 | +29.5 (-110) | o134.5 (-110) |
| BetRivers | — | — | +30.5 (-113) | o135.5 (-110) |
| DraftKings | — | — | +29.5 (-110) | o134.5 (-108) |
| ESPN BET | — | — | +29.5 (-110) | o134.5 (-110) |
| Fanatics | +9000 | -50000 | +29.5 (-110) | o134.5 (-110) |
| FanDuel | +7000 | -100000 | +29.5 (-110) | o134.5 (-115) |
| Hard Rock Bet | — | — | +30.5 (-110) | o135.5 (-110) |
| Caesars | — | — | +29.5 (-110) | o133 (-110) |
Where the money is on La Salle Explorers vs Houston Cougars
On the Kalshi moneyline: La Salle Explorers: 87% of bets, 2% of the money; Houston Cougars: 14% of bets, 98% of the money. On the Kalshi spread: Houston Cougars -30.5: 87% of bets, 92% of the money; La Salle Explorers +30.5: 13% of bets, 8% of the money. On the Kalshi total: Over 135.5: 23% of bets, 27% of the money; Under 135.5: 77% of bets, 73% of the money.
La Salle Explorers vs Houston Cougars stats (this season)
| Stat | La Salle Explorers | Houston Cougars |
|---|---|---|
| Record | 0-0 | 0-0 |
| Adjusted offensive efficiency | 104.3 (259th of 365) | 123.6 (23rd of 365) |
| Adjusted defensive efficiency | 110.6 (206th of 365) | 89.2 (4th of 365) |
| Adjusted net efficiency | -6.3 (237th of 365) | 34.4 (6th of 365) |
Key players
- Corey Hadnot II (Houston): Averaged 20.4 points at Purdue Fort Wayne last season on a 29.3% usage rate.
- Delrecco Gillespie (Houston): Posted 17.7 points and 11.2 rebounds per game at Kent State last season.
- Dedan Thomas Jr. (Houston): Handed out 6.4 assists per game at LSU last season with a 126.7 offensive rating.
- Joseph Tugler (Houston): Blocked 1.5 shots per game in 23.5 minutes last season, the defensive link to the old roster.
- Rob Dockery (La Salle): Led La Salle's returners with 12.5 points per game last season and scored 21 in the exhibition opener.
- Kam Burton (La Salle): Shot 42.7% from three on 178 attempts at Stephen F. Austin last season.
- Vice Zanki (La Salle): Made 38.5% of his threes at Niagara last season with a 58.9% effective field goal percentage.
- Jerome Brewer Jr. (La Salle): Scored 11.2 points per game last season with a team-best 114.4 offensive rating among returners.
Numbers that matter
| Houston returning minutes | 23.4% | Last season's numbers describe Sampson's system more than this roster. |
|---|---|---|
| La Salle turnover rate, last season | 18.2% | Ranked 275th, against a Houston defense that was 24th in forcing turnovers. |
| La Salle effective FG%, last season | 45.7% | Ranked 359th, the problem the Burton and Zanki transfers are meant to fix. |
| Houston spread | -29.5 | Moved up from -27.5 when our feed first recorded the game. |
| Total | 137.5 | Down from 140.25, in line with Houston's 315th-ranked pace last season. |
La Salle Explorers vs Houston Cougars: quick answers
Who is favored in La Salle Explorers vs Houston Cougars?
Houston is favored by 29.5 points (Houston -29.5).
What is the over/under for La Salle Explorers vs Houston Cougars?
The total is 134.5 points.
When is La Salle Explorers vs Houston Cougars?
Monday, November 2, 2026 at 9:00 PM ET.
Where is La Salle Explorers vs Houston Cougars played?
Fertitta Center, Houston, TX.
Has the line moved for La Salle Explorers vs Houston Cougars?
Yes: La Salle Explorers opened +27.5 and is now +29.5, and the total moved from 141 to 134.5 (consensus of the regulated US sportsbooks since we first saw the game).
Where is the money on La Salle Explorers vs Houston Cougars?
On the Kalshi moneyline: La Salle Explorers: 87% of bets, 2% of the money; Houston Cougars: 14% of bets, 98% of the money. On the Kalshi spread: Houston Cougars -30.5: 87% of bets, 92% of the money; La Salle Explorers +30.5: 13% of bets, 8% of the money. On the Kalshi total: Over 135.5: 23% of bets, 27% of the money; Under 135.5: 77% of bets, 73% of the money.