Grambling St Tigers vs Northern Illinois Huskies prediction: Majkrzak's all-new Northern Illinois tips off at 3 a.m. against Grambling
A Northern Illinois roster with no returning minutes debuts before dawn against a Grambling program whose coach, and possibly its turnover-hunting style, stayed put.
| Spread | Northern Illinois -6.5 |
|---|---|
| Total (over/under) | 141.5 |
- Two nearly new rosters sort themselves out before dawn; NIU's transfer shooting against Grambling's ball pressure likely sets the margin.
- Watch Grambling's 7-foot-1 Isaiah Miranda inside against Tolu Samuels, who averaged 8.6 rebounds a game at Southern Indiana last season.
- NIU is a 5.5-point favorite with the total at 147.5, both unchanged, though Grambling had the better adjusted net rating last season.
Nobody knows these Huskies yet
College basketball's 2026-27 season starts in the middle of the night, and Northern Illinois starts with a blank slate. The Huskies return none of last season's minutes. Matt Majkrzak, hired in March after several successful seasons at Northern Michigan, rebuilt the roster almost entirely through transfers. Four of them, Klesmit, Bennett Basich, Trevor Polite and Keller Hanson, followed him from Northern Michigan. Mykolas Ivanauskas was the 12th signing of the offseason.
The only live look came in an Oct. 17 exhibition, when NIU routed Majkrzak's old program 78-43 and shot 50.8% from the field. That's the clearest evidence there is of what this group looks like. Last season's Northern Illinois team, which finished 335th in adjusted net efficiency (points per 100 possessions, adjusted for opponents), tells you almost nothing about this one.
Grambling's turnover habit, both ways
Grambling also turned its roster over, returning just 5.1% of last season's minutes. The constant is Patrick Crarey II, now in his second season, and his first team had a sharp identity. The Tigers forced turnovers on 23.0% of opponent possessions, 4th of 365 nationally, and ranked 25th in steal rate.
They were just as careless at the other end. Grambling's own turnover rate of 22.7% ranked 363rd. The players behind both numbers are gone, including Roderick Coffee III, who averaged 1.8 steals a game. The question in Rock Hill is whether Crarey's pressure is a system or a personnel quirk. Uzziah Buntyn, NIU's likely lead guard after averaging 3.5 assists a game at South Dakota, will find out first.
Where the points come from
Northern Illinois imported shooting. Max Weisbrod hit 38.3% of his threes at Northern Iowa last season, and David Douglas Jr. made 39.7% at Fresno State. Buntyn is a volume scorer whose threes didn't fall last season, but he made 84.4% of his free throws.
Grambling's backcourt has more to prove. Dwayne Pierce, a 23-game starter at North Carolina A&T, posted a 41.4% effective field goal percentage (threes count 1.5 times). Brandon Hardy, from Southern, shot 35.8% from deep in a smaller role. The interior is where Grambling may hold an edge: a Nov. 1 preview has the 7-foot-1 Miranda, a former four-star recruit, manning the middle. His minutes at Long Island University were limited, so his conditioning and fouls bear watching against Samuels on the glass.
There's a subplot, too. Hassan Washington, who started 14 games for Northern Illinois last season, now plays for Grambling. Grambling hasn't confirmed a starting lineup.
What the market is pricing
Northern Illinois is a 5.5-point favorite and the line hasn't moved since our feed first saw it Oct. 31. The moneyline sits at -250 for NIU and +197.5 for Grambling. That's notable because Grambling was the better team last season by adjusted net efficiency, 301st against NIU's 335th. The market is betting on Majkrzak's transfers over two sets of departed players.
The total of 147.5 is also unchanged. Tempo is the friction point: Crarey's team last season ranked 328th in pace (possessions per 40 minutes), one of the slowest in the country. If Grambling still plays that way, a 3 a.m. tip on a neutral floor could grind. If its pressure creates the turnovers it did a year ago, the extra possessions push the other direction.
What to watch
- Grambling's ball pressure early: whether forced turnovers resemble last season's rate against NIU's new guards.
- Miranda's minutes: a 7-footer who played sparingly last season could swing the paint.
- NIU's threes: Weisbrod and Douglas are the reason the Huskies are favored.
- Washington against his old program: a familiar face on an unfamiliar team.
Grambling St Tigers vs Northern Illinois Huskies line movement and odds
| Book | Tigers ML | Huskies ML | Tigers spread | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BetMGM | +290 | -375 | — | o137.5 (-115) |
| BetRivers | +310 | -435 | +8.5 (-114) | o141.5 (-103) |
| DraftKings | +310 | -395 | +8.5 (-112) | o138.5 (-108) |
| ESPN BET | +300 | -400 | +8.5 (-110) | o138.5 (-110) |
| Fanatics | +290 | -375 | +8.5 (-115) | o138.5 (-110) |
| FanDuel | +275 | -350 | +7.5 (-102) | o140.5 (-110) |
| Hard Rock Bet | +300 | -425 | +8.5 (-110) | o141.5 (+100) |
Where the money is on Grambling St Tigers vs Northern Illinois Huskies
On the Kalshi moneyline: Grambling St Tigers: 52% of bets, 65% of the money; Northern Illinois Huskies: 48% of bets, 35% of the money. On the Kalshi spread: Northern Illinois Huskies -6.5: 72% of bets, 92% of the money; Grambling St Tigers +6.5: 28% of bets, 8% of the money. On the Kalshi total: Over 141.5: 24% of bets, 19% of the money; Under 141.5: 76% of bets, 81% of the money.
Key players
- Uzziah Buntyn (Northern Illinois): Averaged 12.1 points and 3.5 assists at South Dakota last season while making 84.4% of his free throws.
- Max Weisbrod (Northern Illinois): Shot 38.3% from three on 149 attempts at Northern Iowa last season.
- Tolu Samuels (Northern Illinois): Pulled down 8.6 rebounds a game in 26 starts at Southern Indiana last season.
- David Douglas Jr. (Northern Illinois): Hit 39.7% from three with a 58.2% effective field goal percentage at Fresno State last season.
- Dwayne Pierce (Grambling): Started 23 games and averaged 8.5 points at North Carolina A&T last season.
- Isaiah Miranda (Grambling): The 7-foot-1 former four-star blocked 0.8 shots a game in 8.1 minutes at LIU last season.
- Hassan Washington (Grambling): Started 14 games for Northern Illinois last season and shot 56.3% from the field.
- Brandon Hardy (Grambling): Made 35.8% of his threes at Southern last season.
Numbers that matter
| NIU returning minutes | 0.0% | Northern Illinois brings back none of last season's minutes, so its 2025-26 numbers are close to meaningless. |
|---|---|---|
| Grambling forced turnover rate, last season | 23.0% | Ranked 4th nationally under Crarey, who returns even though nearly all his players did not. |
| Grambling turnover rate, last season | 22.7% | Ranked 363rd of 365, the flip side of a chaotic style. |
| Spread | -5.5 | NIU's line hasn't moved since first seen, despite Grambling's better adjusted net rating last season. |
| Grambling pace, last season | 64.4 | Ranked 328th in possessions per 40 minutes, a slow baseline against a 147.5 total. |
Grambling St Tigers vs Northern Illinois Huskies: quick answers
Who is favored in Grambling St Tigers vs Northern Illinois Huskies?
Northern Illinois is favored by 6.5 points (Northern Illinois -6.5).
What is the over/under for Grambling St Tigers vs Northern Illinois Huskies?
The total is 141.5 points.
When is Grambling St Tigers vs Northern Illinois Huskies?
Monday, November 2, 2026 at 3:00 AM ET.
Has the line moved for Grambling St Tigers vs Northern Illinois Huskies?
Yes: Grambling St Tigers opened +5.5 and is now +8.5, and the total moved from 147.5 to 138.5 (consensus of the regulated US sportsbooks since we first saw the game).
Where is the money on Grambling St Tigers vs Northern Illinois Huskies?
On the Kalshi moneyline: Grambling St Tigers: 52% of bets, 65% of the money; Northern Illinois Huskies: 48% of bets, 35% of the money. On the Kalshi spread: Northern Illinois Huskies -6.5: 72% of bets, 92% of the money; Grambling St Tigers +6.5: 28% of bets, 8% of the money. On the Kalshi total: Over 141.5: 24% of bets, 19% of the money; Under 141.5: 76% of bets, 81% of the money.