Stetson Hatters vs West Virginia Mountaineers prediction: West Virginia's ball-hawking guards hunt a tired, retooled Stetson backcourt
The Mountaineers forced turnovers at the fourth-best rate in the country in their opener, and Stetson arrives on its third road stop of the week with a ball-handling group still finding its footing.
| Spread | West Virginia -27.5 |
|---|---|
| Total (over/under) | 140.5 |
- West Virginia's pressure should build an early lead. Stetson was outscored 49-24 and 42-25 in first halves at Clemson and South Carolina.
- Collin Kuhl against West Virginia's new frontcourt. Kuhl carries a 31.5% usage rate, and Ross Hodge singled out Stetson's mobile forwards.
- West Virginia is favored by 27.5 with a 141.5 total; the spread has moved from 24.5 while the total is unchanged. Stetson covered as a 22.5-point underdog at Clemson.
Pressure on a new backcourt
Stetson's guards spent Monday and Tuesday at Clemson and South Carolina. Tonight in Morgantown they face the most aggressive defense they have seen yet. In a 91-46 opener against Niagara, West Virginia forced turnovers on 34.3% of possessions (turnover rate counts giveaways per 100 trips), fourth of 360 Division I teams. Freshman Miles Sadler and Florida State transfer Martin Somerville had three steals apiece.
Niagara ranked 343rd in last season's adjusted ratings, so the number flatters. It still lands on a soft spot. Stetson lost Ethan Copeland, last season's 15.0-point scorer, to Virginia Tech, and Calvin Sirmans III and his 4.6 assists a game are gone too. Florida International transfer Thiago Sucatzky now runs the offense with a 26.9% usage rate, and his offensive rating sits at 64. That is a lot of possessions in hands that haven't been efficient.
Kuhl and the forwards
The Hatters' offense runs through Collin Kuhl. The returning forward averages 18.5 points on 60.9% shooting and has carried both road games, with 20 at Clemson and 17 at South Carolina. Kent State transfer Magnus Entenmann adds 10.5 points a game and scored 16 against the Tigers.
Hodge said on his Nov. 5 radio show that he is particularly concerned about Stetson's mobile frontcourt players who can attack from the perimeter. He also expects Stetson to throw zone, soft presses, switching man-to-man and varied ball-screen coverages at his team.
The flip side is less comfortable for Stetson. Opponents have made 66.1% of their twos against the Hatters, 341st nationally. Georgia Tech transfer Mouhamed Sylla had 10 points and a team-high seven rebounds in his West Virginia debut, and he should find room near the basket.
Two very different speeds
Stetson has played at 61 possessions per 40 minutes, 356th of 360, and it has looked like a team trying to shorten games against bigger opponents. West Virginia went the other way. Last season Hodge's team ranked 347th in pace. Through one game this season it sits at 71 possessions.
Whoever sets the tempo shapes the total. West Virginia scored 91 against Niagara and still went under a 141.75 closing number, because its defense allowed only 46. Stetson split its two over/under results.
A rebuilt Mountaineers roster
Don't lean hard on last season's West Virginia numbers. The Mountaineers brought in 12 new players, and only 21.2% of last season's minutes return. Brenen Lorient is the anchor holdover after a court ruling gave him another year, and he opened with 13 points and five rebounds. Butler transfer Finley Bizjack scored 25 in the overtime exhibition loss at Maryland.
Guard Amir Jenkins remains out after two offseason shoulder surgeries. Hodge said Nov. 5 he is progressing ahead of schedule, but he gave no return date. Joson Sanon recovered from a thigh bruise and made three threes against Niagara. Nothing turned up on Stetson injuries.
The schedule favors the home team. West Virginia gets four days of rest, and Stetson plays its third road game since Monday.
Where the number sits
Our feed first recorded West Virginia -24.5 with a 141.5 total. The total has not moved, but the line has moved from 24.5 to 27.5 toward the Mountaineers. Stetson's two results sit below that spread. The Hatters lost 85-72 at Clemson but covered as 22.5-point underdogs thanks to a second-half surge. Then they lost 81-55 at South Carolina and failed to cover at 19. West Virginia covered a 28.5-point spread in its opener.
The first half may tell the story early. Stetson has allowed 45.5 first-half points a game, 329th nationally.
Stetson Hatters vs West Virginia Mountaineers line movement and odds
| Book | Hatters ML | Mountaineers ML | Hatters spread | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BetMGM | +3300 | -10000 | +27.5 (-110) | o139.5 (-115) |
| BetRivers | — | — | +27.5 (-120) | o139.5 (-115) |
| DraftKings | +3500 | -20000 | +27.5 (-110) | o139.5 (-115) |
| ESPN BET | — | — | +27.5 (-105) | o140.5 (-105) |
| Fanatics | +6000 | -20000 | +27.5 (-110) | o140.5 (-110) |
| FanDuel | — | — | +27.5 (-110) | o139.5 (-115) |
| Hard Rock Bet | — | — | +26.5 (+100) | o139.5 (-115) |
| Caesars | — | — | +27.5 (-110) | o140 (-110) |
Where the money is on Stetson Hatters vs West Virginia Mountaineers
On the Kalshi moneyline: Stetson Hatters: 60% of bets, 1% of the money; West Virginia Mountaineers: 40% of bets, 99% of the money. On the Kalshi spread: West Virginia Mountaineers -26.5: 71% of bets, 52% of the money; Stetson Hatters +26.5: 29% of bets, 48% of the money. On the Kalshi total: Over 141.5: 30% of bets, 9% of the money; Under 141.5: 70% of bets, 91% of the money.
Key players
- Collin Kuhl (Stetson): Averaging 18.5 points on 60.9% shooting with a team-high 31.5% usage rate.
- Magnus Entenmann (Stetson): Averaging 10.5 points and 4.5 rebounds, including 16 points at Clemson.
- Thiago Sucatzky (Stetson): Leads the team with 4.5 assists a game but carries an offensive rating of 64.
- Miles Sadler (West Virginia): Debuted with 16 points, nine assists and three steals against Niagara.
- Finley Bizjack (West Virginia): Averaged 17.1 points at Butler last season and scored 11 in the opener.
- Brenen Lorient (West Virginia): Started all 34 games last season and opened this one with 13 points and five rebounds.
- Mouhamed Sylla (West Virginia): Posted 10 points and a team-high seven rebounds in his West Virginia debut.
Numbers that matter
| WVU forced turnover rate | 34.3% | Fourth of 360 in the opener, aimed at a Stetson backcourt that lost its top scorer. |
|---|---|---|
| Stetson pace | 61 | Possessions per 40 minutes, 356th nationally, against a West Virginia team playing faster this season. |
| Kuhl usage rate | 31.5% | Stetson's offense runs through one forward Hodge is game-planning for. |
| Stetson first-half points allowed | 45.5 | 329th nationally after falling behind 49-24 at Clemson and 42-25 at South Carolina. |
| Spread | -24.5 | West Virginia's line has not moved since our feed first recorded it. |
Stetson Hatters vs West Virginia Mountaineers: quick answers
Who is favored in Stetson Hatters vs West Virginia Mountaineers?
West Virginia is favored by 27.5 points (West Virginia -27.5).
What is the over/under for Stetson Hatters vs West Virginia Mountaineers?
The total is 140.5 points.
When is Stetson Hatters vs West Virginia Mountaineers?
Friday, November 6, 2026 at 7:00 PM ET.
Has the line moved for Stetson Hatters vs West Virginia Mountaineers?
Yes: Stetson Hatters opened +24.5 and is now +27.5, and the total moved from 143.5 to 139.5 (consensus of the regulated US sportsbooks since we first saw the game).
Where is the money on Stetson Hatters vs West Virginia Mountaineers?
On the Kalshi moneyline: Stetson Hatters: 60% of bets, 1% of the money; West Virginia Mountaineers: 40% of bets, 99% of the money. On the Kalshi spread: West Virginia Mountaineers -26.5: 71% of bets, 52% of the money; Stetson Hatters +26.5: 29% of bets, 48% of the money. On the Kalshi total: Over 141.5: 30% of bets, 9% of the money; Under 141.5: 70% of bets, 91% of the money.