St Louis Blues vs New York Rangers prediction: Dylan Garand carries the Rangers' crease, and their skid, into Blues visit
With Igor Shesterkin gone for the season, New York's homestand rests on a goalie making start after start while St. Louis brings the steadier netminder.
| Line | New York Rangers -120 (puck line -1.5) |
|---|---|
| Total (over/under) | 6 |
- Expect a tight, low-shot game in which the Rangers lean on their home form and a strong penalty kill to stop a four-game regulation skid.
- Watch the goalies: Joel Hofer's .917 save percentage against Dylan Garand's .897, with Garand coming off his ninth consecutive start.
- The Rangers are -120 favorites with the Blues at +100, and the total has climbed to 6.0 from the 5.5 our feed first saw.
Garand's crease, Garand's burden
The Rangers lost their season in goal before it really started. Igor Shesterkin is out for the year after right knee surgery, and Joonas Korpisalo remains on injured reserve with a target return of Nov. 9. That leaves Dylan Garand as the probable starter again. He made his ninth consecutive start Sunday in a 4-1 loss to Edmonton, and James Reimer projects as the backup.
Garand took the blame afterward, saying he let the team down, and coach Mike Sullivan backed him publicly. The numbers explain why the moment stung. Garand carries an .897 save percentage and a 2.73 goals-against average.
St. Louis has the more settled position. Joel Hofer is expected to start after stopping 24 of 28 shots in Saturday's comeback win at Detroit. Over the full season he sits at .917 with a 2.42 goals-against average. Neither starter has been confirmed, and neither team is on a back-to-back.
Blues power play against a wall
The cleanest edge New York owns is on the kill. The Rangers' penalty kill (the share of opponent power plays it survives without allowing a goal) runs at 89.1%, 3rd in the league. St. Louis brings a capable power play at 23.7%, which ranks 10th.
Opportunities may be scarce. The Blues are among the most disciplined teams in the league, 4th in fewest times shorthanded per game. The Rangers sit 28th in power plays drawn per game. Special teams could matter less here than usual, which puts more weight on even-strength play and the goalies.
Finishing over volume
Neither side piles up shots. The Rangers average 24.9 shots on goal per game, 29th in the league. They have survived on efficiency, and much of it runs through Alexis Lafrenière, who has 9 goals on a 25.0% shooting rate. Adam Fox drives everything behind him with 17 points, nearly all of them assists.
St. Louis has its own hot finisher. Jimmy Snuggerud has 8 goals while converting 26.7% of his shots, a rate that rarely holds over a full season. Dylan Holloway leads the Blues in points. With two teams leaning this hard on shooting luck, a cold night from one sniper could swing the result.
Lineups and the home split
Both blue lines carry questions. Colton Parayko is day-to-day with an upper-body injury after missing Saturday's game, and the latest update lists him as expected back Tuesday. Theo Lindstein filled his spot beside Justin Barron against Detroit. Torey Krug is out for the season. On the Rangers' side, Sean Durzi is day-to-day and missed practice Oct. 31, and his status for Tuesday is unclear.
Madison Square Garden has been the Rangers' refuge. They are 6-2-0 at home, but their current four-game skid includes losses to the Kings and Oilers there. New York also won both meetings last season, by scores of 3-2 and 2-1.
What the market says
The books lean on the home split, pricing the Rangers at -120 with St. Louis at +100. The bigger move came on the total, which rose to 6.0 from the 5.5 first recorded. Rangers games have gone over the total in 9 of 15 tries this season.
- Garand's rebound: another soft goal early would extend a pattern of the Rangers chasing games.
- Parayko's status: his return would stabilize a Blues defense playing without Krug.
- Snuggerud vs. Lafrenière: two finishers shooting at rates well above normal.
St Louis Blues vs New York Rangers line movement and odds
| Book | Blues ML | Rangers ML | Blues spread | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BetMGM | +100 | -120 | +1.5 (-235) | o6 (-105) |
| BetRivers | +106 | -125 | +1.5 (-265) | o5.5 (-134) |
| DraftKings | +105 | -125 | +1.5 (-250) | o5.5 (-130) |
| ESPN BET | +100 | -120 | +1.5 (-265) | o5.5 (-135) |
| Fanatics | +100 | -120 | +1.5 (-255) | o5.5 (-135) |
| FanDuel | -102 | -118 | +1.5 (-250) | o5.5 (-130) |
| Hard Rock Bet | +100 | -120 | +1.5 (-250) | o5.5 (-130) |
| Caesars | +106 | -125 | +1.5 (-250) | o6 (-109) |
Where the money is on St Louis Blues vs New York Rangers
On the Kalshi moneyline: St. Louis Blues: 53% of bets, 81% of the money; New York Rangers: 47% of bets, 19% of the money. On the Kalshi spread: New York Rangers -1.5: 33% of bets, 58% of the money; St. Louis Blues +1.5: 67% of bets, 42% of the money. On the Kalshi total: Over 5.5: 60% of bets, 81% of the money; Under 5.5: 40% of bets, 19% of the money.
Proven Polymarket wallets. Moneyline: New York Rangers (1 wallet, $1,142). Largest: Tattered-Screamer $1,142 on New York Rangers.
St Louis Blues vs New York Rangers stats (this season)
| Stat | St Louis Blues | New York Rangers |
|---|---|---|
| Record | 7-6-1 | 7-7-1 |
| Goals per game | 3.14 (16th of 32) | 3.00 (20th of 32) |
| Goals allowed per game | 3.00 (11th of 32) | 3.07 (14th of 32) |
| Goal differential per game | 0.14 (14th of 32) | -0.07 (19th of 32) |
| Shots on goal per game | 26.4 (18th of 32) | 24.9 (29th of 32) |
| Shots allowed per game | 28.1 (21st of 32) | 26.2 (11th of 32) |
| Shot share | 48.5% (23rd of 32) | 48.8% (19th of 32) |
| Shooting % | 11.9% (14th of 32) | 12.0% (12th of 32) |
| Team save % | 89.3% (6th of 32) | 88.3% (17th of 32) |
| Power play % | 23.7% (10th of 32) | 20.0% (18th of 32) |
| Penalty kill % | 83.3% (9th of 32) | 89.1% (3rd of 32) |
| Faceoff % | 49.6% (18th of 32) | 54.1% (6th of 32) |
Key players
- Dylan Garand (New York Rangers): Carries an .897 save percentage and 2.73 goals-against average this season after nine consecutive starts.
- Adam Fox (New York Rangers): Leads the Rangers with 17 points this season, 16 of them assists.
- Alexis Lafreniere (New York Rangers): Has 9 goals this season on a 25.0% shooting rate.
- Joel Hofer (St. Louis Blues): Owns a .917 save percentage and 2.42 goals-against average this season.
- Jimmy Snuggerud (St. Louis Blues): Leads the Blues with 8 goals this season, converting 26.7% of his shots.
- Dylan Holloway (St. Louis Blues): Tops the Blues with 12 points this season.
Numbers that matter
| Rangers penalty kill | 89.1% | Ranks 3rd in the league and blunts a Blues power play that ranks 10th. |
|---|---|---|
| Hofer save percentage | 91.7 | The Blues' probable starter holds a clear edge over Garand's 89.7 this season. |
| Rangers home record | 6-2-0 | Their home form is the main support for New York's favorite status despite a four-game skid. |
| Total now | 6.0 | Up from the 5.5 our feed first recorded for this game. |
| Rangers shots per game | 24.9 | Ranks 29th, leaving New York reliant on finishing. |
St Louis Blues vs New York Rangers: quick answers
What is the over/under for St Louis Blues vs New York Rangers?
The total is 6 goals.
When is St Louis Blues vs New York Rangers?
Tuesday, November 3, 2026 at 7:10 PM ET.
Where is St Louis Blues vs New York Rangers played?
Madison Square Garden, New York.
Has the line moved for St Louis Blues vs New York Rangers?
No: St Louis Blues has stayed at +1.5, and the total moved from 6.5 to 5.5 (consensus of the regulated US sportsbooks since we first saw the game).
Where is the money on St Louis Blues vs New York Rangers?
On the Kalshi moneyline: St. Louis Blues: 53% of bets, 81% of the money; New York Rangers: 47% of bets, 19% of the money. On the Kalshi spread: New York Rangers -1.5: 33% of bets, 58% of the money; St. Louis Blues +1.5: 67% of bets, 42% of the money. On the Kalshi total: Over 5.5: 60% of bets, 81% of the money; Under 5.5: 40% of bets, 19% of the money.
What are proven bettors on in St Louis Blues vs New York Rangers?
Proven Polymarket wallets, graded on 180 days of settled bets: Moneyline: New York Rangers (1 wallet, $1,142). Largest: Tattered-Screamer $1,142 on New York Rangers. A sharp side is a question, not a bet; copying proven wallets late lost money in our test.