NHL · Tuesday, November 3, 2026 at 7:10 PM ET · Nationwide Arena, Columbus

Colorado Avalanche vs Columbus Blue Jackets prediction: Avalanche bring the NHL's top offense to Columbus on a back-to-back

Colorado's league-best attack should travel, but the second night of a back-to-back likely puts Scott Wedgewood in goal against a rested Columbus team.

The line
LineColorado Avalanche -130 (puck line -1.5)
Total (over/under)6

Consensus of US sportsbooks, updated Nov 3, 7:09 AM ET.

Quick take
  • Colorado should control the scoring, but tired legs and a backup goalie give Columbus a real chance to keep it close early.
  • Watch Scott Wedgewood, the probable starter, whose 3.48 goals-against average is the softest spot in Colorado's lineup.
  • Colorado is -130 and the total dipped from 6.5 to 6.0, despite Colorado going over in 11 of 15 games.

Second night, second goalie

Colorado scores more than anyone in the league, and it arrives in Columbus less than a day after its last game. Mackenzie Blackwood made 21 saves in Monday's win at Chicago, so the crease likely goes to Scott Wedgewood, who is listed as the probable starter. The Avalanche haven't confirmed it.

That matters. Wedgewood carries a 3.48 goals-against average across four appearances this season. His 88.9% save rate trails Blackwood's 89.9%, and neither number would scare a hot shooting team.

Columbus isn't much steadier. Jet Greaves is the probable starter, with an 88.3% save rate and a 3.11 goals-against average in eight games. He stopped 14 of 16 shots in Saturday's loss to Dallas. The Blue Jackets also get three days of rest against a team that played last night.

The league's best attack

The Avalanche average 4.27 goals per game, 1st of 32. They finish at a 14.0% shooting rate (goals per shot), 3rd in the league.

Nathan MacKinnon drives it with 25 points in 15 games. Artturi Lehkonen has been the finisher, with 12 goals on just 30 shots. A 40.0% shooting rate won't hold, and it's a small sample, but it shows how many clean looks Colorado is creating. Nazem Kadri added two goals on Monday.

Columbus sits at the other end. The Blue Jackets average 2.33 goals per game, 29th in the league, and shoot 9.1%, 30th. Zach Werenski has piled up 34 shots without a goal. Kent Johnson, with 7 goals, carries most of the finishing load.

Where Columbus can push back

The Blue Jackets win draws. Their 54.9% faceoff rate ranks 2nd, while Colorado sits 22nd. That means more starts with the puck, and it suits a team that has been stingy early, allowing 0.75 first-period goals per game.

Special teams offer less hope. Columbus converts 12.9% of its power plays (goals per opportunity), 29th in the league, and draws the third-fewest penalties. Colorado's penalty kill is middle of the pack at 16th.

Colorado's blue line is thinner. Josh Manson was given an eight-week timeline on Oct. 30 with an ankle injury, and Noah Juulsen is expected to absorb more minutes. Columbus got Ivan Provorov back from injured reserve on Oct. 31.

A market that respects the fatigue

Colorado is a -130 favorite on the road, with Columbus at +110. That's a modest price for the league's top offense against a team with a losing record, and it reflects the back-to-back and the likely goalie swap. The Avalanche are 3-4-0 away from Denver.

The total tells the more interesting story. Our feed first saw it at 6.5; it now sits at 6.0. Colorado has gone over in 11 of 15 games, including all five of its latest. Columbus leans the other way, with five overs and seven unders.

On the puck line, Colorado is 10-5 this season. The Avalanche won both meetings last season, including a 4-0 shutout in January.

Colorado Avalanche vs Columbus Blue Jackets line movement and odds

Line movement: Colorado Avalanche -1.5, unchanged since it opened; the total has stayed at 6.5. Consensus of the regulated US sportsbooks, first seen Nov 2, 11:24 AM ET.

Colorado Avalanche vs Columbus Blue Jackets odds at every sportsbook
BookAvalanche MLJackets MLAvalanche spreadTotal
BetMGM-135+110-1.5 (+170)o6 (-125)
BetRivers-127+107-1.5 (+190)o6.5 (+104)
DraftKings-135+114-1.5 (+180)o6.5 (+105)
ESPN BET-130+110-1.5 (+175)o6.5 (+105)
Fanatics-130+110-1.5 (+180)o6.5 (+105)
FanDuel-132+110-1.5 (+172)o6.5 (+104)
Hard Rock Bet-130+110-1.5 (+175)o6.5 (+100)
Caesars-132+112-1.5 (+182)o6 (-124)

Prices as of Nov 3, 1:14 AM ET; they move, so check your sportsbook before betting.

Where the money is on Colorado Avalanche vs Columbus Blue Jackets

On the Kalshi moneyline: Colorado Avalanche: 79% of bets, 85% of the money; Columbus Blue Jackets: 21% of bets, 15% of the money. On the Kalshi spread: Colorado Avalanche -1.5: 80% of bets, 84% of the money; Columbus Blue Jackets +1.5: 20% of bets, 16% of the money. On the Kalshi total: Over 4.5: 100% of bets, 100% of the money; Under 4.5: 0% of bets, 0% of the money.

Proven Polymarket wallets. Moneyline: Colorado Avalanche (3 wallets, $37). Largest: Masculine-Tophat $26 on Colorado Avalanche, Tattered-Screamer $7 on Colorado Avalanche, Hateful-Chord $4 on Colorado Avalanche.

Wallets are graded on every settled sports bet in 180 days, losers included. A sharp side is a question, not a bet: copying proven wallets 15 minutes late lost 3.6% in our test. How wallets are proven.

Colorado Avalanche vs Columbus Blue Jackets stats (this season)

StatColorado AvalancheColumbus Blue Jackets
Record9-5-15-7-0
Goals per game4.27 (1st of 32)2.33 (29th of 32)
Goals allowed per game3.00 (11th of 32)3.25 (19th of 32)
Goal differential per game1.27 (3rd of 32)-0.92 (27th of 32)
Shots on goal per game30.5 (4th of 32)25.6 (25th of 32)
Shots allowed per game27.6 (18th of 32)27.0 (13th of 32)
Shot share52.5% (10th of 32)48.7% (20th of 32)
Shooting %14.0% (3rd of 32)9.1% (30th of 32)
Team save %89.1% (9th of 32)88.0% (22nd of 32)
Power play %20.4% (17th of 32)12.9% (29th of 32)
Penalty kill %79.1% (16th of 32)73.0% (23rd of 32)
Faceoff %48.6% (22nd of 32)54.9% (2nd of 32)

Ranks: 1st = best.

Key players

  • Nathan MacKinnon (Colorado Avalanche): Leads Colorado with 25 points in 15 games this season.
  • Artturi Lehkonen (Colorado Avalanche): Has 12 goals on 30 shots this season, a 40.0% rate that is due to cool off.
  • Scott Wedgewood (Colorado Avalanche): The probable starter owns a 3.48 goals-against average in four games this season.
  • Kent Johnson (Columbus Blue Jackets): Leads Columbus with 7 goals and 12 points this season.
  • Zach Werenski (Columbus Blue Jackets): Logs 28.8 minutes a night but has no goals on 34 shots this season.
  • Jet Greaves (Columbus Blue Jackets): The probable starter has an 88.3% save rate this season.

Numbers that matter

Colorado goals per game4.27First in the NHL, against a Columbus offense ranked 29th.
Wedgewood goals-against average3.48The likely back-to-back starter has been Colorado's weakest goaltending link.
Columbus power play12.9%Ranked 29th, it limits the Blue Jackets' best route to cheap goals.
Current total6.0Down from 6.5 when our feed first saw the game, despite Colorado's 11-4 over record.

Colorado Avalanche vs Columbus Blue Jackets: quick answers

What is the over/under for Colorado Avalanche vs Columbus Blue Jackets?

The total is 6 goals.

When is Colorado Avalanche vs Columbus Blue Jackets?

Tuesday, November 3, 2026 at 7:10 PM ET.

Where is Colorado Avalanche vs Columbus Blue Jackets played?

Nationwide Arena, Columbus.

Has the line moved for Colorado Avalanche vs Columbus Blue Jackets?

No: Colorado Avalanche has stayed at -1.5, and the total is still 6.5 (consensus of the regulated US sportsbooks since we first saw the game).

Where is the money on Colorado Avalanche vs Columbus Blue Jackets?

On the Kalshi moneyline: Colorado Avalanche: 79% of bets, 85% of the money; Columbus Blue Jackets: 21% of bets, 15% of the money. On the Kalshi spread: Colorado Avalanche -1.5: 80% of bets, 84% of the money; Columbus Blue Jackets +1.5: 20% of bets, 16% of the money. On the Kalshi total: Over 4.5: 100% of bets, 100% of the money; Under 4.5: 0% of bets, 0% of the money.

What are proven bettors on in Colorado Avalanche vs Columbus Blue Jackets?

Proven Polymarket wallets, graded on 180 days of settled bets: Moneyline: Colorado Avalanche (3 wallets, $37). Largest: Masculine-Tophat $26 on Colorado Avalanche, Tattered-Screamer $7 on Colorado Avalanche, Hateful-Chord $4 on Colorado Avalanche. A sharp side is a question, not a bet; copying proven wallets late lost money in our test.

More on Colorado Avalanche and Columbus Blue Jackets. Updated Nov 3, 7:09 AM ET. Lines move; check your sportsbook before betting. 21+. Gambling problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER.

More NHL previews for Tue, Nov 3, 2026

All NHL predictions and picks · How we write previews