VMI vs SMU prediction: SMU's reshuffled roster opens against VMI's three-point barrage
The Mustangs return less than two-fifths of last season's minutes, and VMI's shoot-first style is the first test of whoever replaces them.
- SMU should control the glass and the game, while VMI's three-point volume decides whether the Keydets stay within range.
- Watch SMU's new perimeter defense against a VMI offense that took 54.0% of its shots from three last season.
- No spread or total is posted yet. Last season's final adjusted net ranks (SMU 41st, VMI 358th) frame where it should open.
SMU starts over in the backcourt
SMU went 20-14 last season, and its final adjusted net efficiency ranked 41st of 365, which measures points scored minus points allowed per 100 possessions, adjusted for opponents. Little of that team is left. Players on this season's roster logged only 38.7% of last season's minutes and 31.9% of its points.
The departures hit the ball handlers hardest. Boopie Miller, who averaged 19.1 points and 6.4 assists, is gone. So is Jaron Pierre Jr. and his 17.6 points per game. B.J. Edwards left for Oklahoma, and starting center Samet Yigitoglu went to Indiana. Andy Enfield, who coached last season's team, has to find new creators.
The core that returns was efficient in a supporting role. Corey Washington started all 34 games, scored 11.4 a night and shot 38.8% from three. Jaden Toombs, a center, made 56.8% of his shots off the bench. With this much turnover, last season's team numbers are a loose guide to the group that takes the floor on Nov. 5.
VMI lives behind the arc
VMI's identity last season was unmistakable: 54.0% of its shots came from three, the second-highest share in Division I. The makes didn't follow. The Keydets hit 32.9% from deep, 250th nationally, and finished 6-26.
That style runs into a defense that let opponents fire away. SMU's opponents took 47.7% of their shots from beyond the arc last season, 11th-most in the country. With a new rotation, SMU's perimeter defense is an open question, and VMI's volume makes it the first thing to watch. A hot shooting night is the Keydets' clearest path to keeping this close.
The Mustangs can answer in kind. They made 37.1% of their threes last season, 29th nationally, though many of those attempts left with Pierre and Miller. Washington and Jermaine O'Neal Jr. are the returning shooters.
The glass tilts toward SMU
Rebounding was VMI's deepest hole last season. The Keydets grabbed 65.3% of opponents' misses, 345th nationally, and just 26.5% of their own, 331st. SMU attacked the offensive glass, rebounding 35.4% of its misses to rank 46th.
Size backs that up. SMU's rotation averages 79.1 inches weighted by minutes, against 76.8 for VMI. The Keydets do take care of the ball: their turnover rate of 14.7 per 100 possessions ranked 43rd last season. That limits cheap giveaways, but a steady stream of SMU second chances would erase that edge.
A long trip and an open line
This game opens a Texas swing for VMI, which visits SMU and then UTSA in a Nov. 5-7 stretch. Andrew Wilson remains the Keydets' head coach. The SoCon coaches picked VMI ninth, yet they also named guard Rickey Bradley Jr. preseason player of the year, making him the one VMI name to track.
No spread or total has been posted. When one arrives, its starting point will be last season's final adjusted ratings, which had SMU at 41st and VMI at 358th. How much books trust that gap, given how much of SMU's production left, is the market question. SMU's injury listing shows no injuries, though that page is undated. Two schedule listings disagree on the tip time, so confirm it before the game.
Where the money is on VMI vs SMU
On the Kalshi moneyline: VMI: 50% of bets, 1% of the money; SMU: 50% of bets, 99% of the money.
Key players
- Corey Washington (SMU): Started all 34 games last season, averaging 11.4 points with a 128.3 offensive rating and 38.8% three-point shooting.
- Jaden Toombs (SMU): Shot 56.8% from the field last season in 20.0 minutes a game and carried a 19.2% usage rate.
- Jermaine O'Neal Jr. (SMU): Made 37.1% of his threes and 91.7% of his free throws last season in 15.0 minutes per game.
Numbers that matter
| VMI 3-point attempt rate | 54.0% | The second-highest share of threes in Division I last season, the core of VMI's offense. |
|---|---|---|
| SMU returning minutes | 38.7% | Most of last season's 20-14 team is gone, so its numbers are a weak guide. |
| SMU opponent 3-point attempt rate | 47.7% | Opponents took threes freely against SMU last season, ranking 11th-most nationally. |
| VMI defensive rebound % | 65.3% | Ranked 345th last season, opening the door for SMU's offensive rebounding. |
| VMI adjusted net efficiency rank | 358th | Last season's final rating, likely the anchor for the line when it posts. |
VMI vs SMU: quick answers
When is VMI vs SMU?
Thursday, November 5, 2026 at 12:00 AM ET.
Where is the money on VMI vs SMU?
On the Kalshi moneyline: VMI: 50% of bets, 1% of the money; SMU: 50% of bets, 99% of the money.