NCAAB · Saturday, November 7, 2026 at 9:00 PM ET · Dee Events Center, Ogden, UT · Final: this preview was written before the game

Utah Valley Wolverines vs Weber State Wildcats prediction: Utah Valley's ball-hawking defense tests Weber State's rebuilt roster in Ogden

A Wolverines team that lives on takeaways visits a Weber State program with a new coach, a freshman point guard and almost no returning minutes.

The line
SpreadUtah Valley -7.5
Total (over/under)156

Consensus of US sportsbooks, updated Nov 7, 6:01 PM ET.

Quick take
  • Utah Valley's pressure and Weber State's cold shooting point toward a Wolverines lead built on runs off turnovers, with the Wildcats chasing from behind.
  • Gavin Lowe, Weber State's freshman point guard, against a Utah Valley defense that forced turnovers on 33.3% of possessions in its opener.
  • Utah Valley is favored by 7.5, unchanged since our feed first saw it, while the total climbed from 151.5 to 156.0.

Takeaways against a new backcourt

Utah Valley's defense is built to take the ball. Last season the Wolverines ranked 6th of 365 teams in forced turnover rate, the share of opponent possessions that end in a giveaway. In Monday's 84-63 opener against Western Colorado they did it on 33.3% of possessions. Dominick Nelson had four steals by himself.

Weber State's answer was a surprise. In its opener at Oregon State the Wildcats turned it over on just 11.2% of possessions, 27th in the country. The harder question is whether that holds against real pressure. Gavin Lowe, a freshman, started at point guard in the Oct. 24 exhibition, and he runs a roster where only Grayson and Declan Cutler are back from last season. Oregon State ranked 176th in adjusted net efficiency (points per 100 possessions scored minus allowed, adjusted for opponents) last season, not the kind of defense that hunts steals the way Utah Valley does.

Weber State can't find the basket

The 102-61 loss at Oregon State was ugly at both ends, but the offense was the alarm. Weber State's effective field goal percentage, which counts threes 1.5 times, was 33.8%, which ranks 357th of 363. The Wildcats made 17.1% of their threes.

They also never got to the line. Their free throw rate, free-throw attempts per field-goal attempt, ranked 358th. That leaves a young team trying to score over a Utah Valley defense that ranked 15th in opponent 2-point percentage last season. The shooting that carried Weber State a year ago is gone: Viljami Vartiainen, who hit 42.2% of his threes, is now at UC Santa Barbara.

What Utah Valley kept

The Wolverines lost plenty too. Jackson Holcombe, who averaged 16.0 points last season, went to Utah, and the backcourt also lost Trevan Leonhardt to Nebraska and Tyler Hendricks to Oklahoma. Still, Utah Valley returns 38.0% of last season's minutes. Weber State returns 9.2%.

Isaac Davis is the anchor. He scored 22 points on 75% shooting in the opener, stepping into a bigger role after posting a 63.8% effective field goal percentage last season. Nelson, an Iowa State transfer who barely played there, carried the heaviest load on the floor with a usage rate of 33.5%. Braden Housley and Sherman Weatherspoon IV give Todd Phillips, now in his fourth season, steady returners around them.

Home opener, rising total

This is Weber State's regular-season home opener, the first of 15 games at the Dee Events Center and Kaleb Canales' first home game since he was hired in April. It is Utah Valley's first road game. Both teams come in on five days of rest. Utah Valley has won the last three meetings, including a 64-62 escape in Ogden in December 2024.

The market has the Wolverines 7.5-point favorites. The spread hasn't moved, but the total has gone up to 156.0. Both openers ran fast: Utah Valley played at 84 possessions and Weber State at 80.5, both well above last season's 67.1 for the Wolverines. Weber State's game at Oregon State flew over a closing total of 159.5. One caveat on the tempo: Utah Valley played its opener against Western Colorado, so its numbers this season carry little weight yet.

What to watch

  • Weber State's turnovers in the first 10 minutes against Utah Valley's press.
  • Whether the Wildcats can get to the free-throw line at all.
  • An unnamed Weber State player, identified only as Jackson, iced a knee in the Oct. 24 exhibition; no update has followed.

Utah Valley Wolverines vs Weber State Wildcats line movement and odds

Line movement (to the start): Utah Valley Wolverines -7.5, unchanged since it opened; the total moved from 154.5 to 156.5. Consensus of the regulated US sportsbooks, first seen Nov 6, 3:26 PM ET.

Utah Valley Wolverines vs Weber State Wildcats odds at every sportsbook
BookWolverines MLWildcats MLWolverines spreadTotal
BetMGM-350+275-7.5 (-110)o156.5 (-105)
BetRivers-345+260-7.5 (-112)o154.5 (-115)
DraftKings-340+270-7.5 (-108)o156.5 (-105)
ESPN BET-340+270-7.5 (-110)o156.5 (-105)
Fanatics-340+265-7.5 (-110)o156 (-110)
FanDuel-345+270-7.5 (-114)o155.5 (-115)
Hard Rock Bet-350+260-7.5 (-110)o154.5 (-115)
Caesars——-7.5 (-110)o155.5 (-110)

Prices as of Nov 7, 8:48 PM ET; they move, so check your sportsbook before betting.

Where the money is on Utah Valley Wolverines vs Weber State Wildcats

On the Kalshi moneyline: Utah Valley Wolverines: 57% of bets, 53% of the money; Weber State Wildcats: 44% of bets, 47% of the money. On the Kalshi spread: Utah Valley Wolverines -7.5: 62% of bets, 31% of the money; Weber State Wildcats +7.5: 39% of bets, 69% of the money. On the Kalshi total: Over 156.5: 63% of bets, 86% of the money; Under 156.5: 38% of bets, 14% of the money.

Proven Polymarket wallets. Total: over (1 wallet, $10). Largest: MarquisDeMott $10 on over.

Wallets are graded on every settled sports bet in 180 days, losers included. A sharp side is a question, not a bet: copying proven wallets 15 minutes late lost 3.6% in our test. How wallets are proven.

Utah Valley Wolverines vs Weber State Wildcats stats (this season)

StatUtah Valley WolverinesWeber State Wildcats
Record1-00-1
Adjusted offensive efficiency112.8 (106th of 365)111.4 (129th of 365)
Adjusted defensive efficiency103.9 (79th of 365)113.5 (261st of 365)
Adjusted net efficiency8.9 (90th of 365)-2.1 (194th of 365)
Pace84.0 (9th of 364)80.5 (25th of 364)
Effective FG%53.8% (170th of 363)33.8% (358th of 363)
Opponent effective FG%36.7% (29th of 363)56.2% (309th of 363)
Turnover rate23.8% (325th of 363)11.2% (27th of 363)
Offensive rebound %34.3% (164th of 363)27.1% (278th of 363)
3-point %40.0% (61st of 363)17.1% (354th of 363)
Free throw rate30.8% (233rd of 363)15.0% (358th of 363)

Ranks: 1st = best (for pace, 1st = fastest).

Key players

  • Isaac Davis (Utah Valley): Scored 22 points on 75% shooting in the opener after posting a 63.8% effective field goal percentage last season.
  • Dominick Nelson (Utah Valley): Had 16 points and four steals in his Utah Valley debut with a team-high 33.5% usage rate.
  • Sherman Weatherspoon IV (Utah Valley): Made 38% of his 100 three-point attempts last season and went 2-for-2 from deep in the opener.
  • Gavin Lowe (Weber State): Led Weber State with 15 points and four steals at Oregon State.
  • ArDarius Grayson (Weber State): Scored 12 points but shot 31.3% from the field on a 29.2% usage rate in the opener.
  • Augustine Ekwe (Weber State): Started and posted 8 points and 5 rebounds in 28 minutes at Oregon State.

Numbers that matter

Utah Valley forced turnover rate, last season6thPressure has been the Wolverines' identity, and they forced turnovers on 33.3% of possessions in their opener.
Weber State effective FG%33.8%Ranked 357th of 363 after the opener at Oregon State.
Weber State returning minutes9.2%Twelve new players and a new coach make last season's numbers a weak guide.
Total movement151.5 to 156.0The total rose after both teams played fast in their openers while the 7.5-point spread held.

Utah Valley Wolverines vs Weber State Wildcats: quick answers

Who is favored in Utah Valley Wolverines vs Weber State Wildcats?

Utah Valley is favored by 7.5 points (Utah Valley -7.5).

What is the over/under for Utah Valley Wolverines vs Weber State Wildcats?

The total is 156 points.

When is Utah Valley Wolverines vs Weber State Wildcats?

Saturday, November 7, 2026 at 9:00 PM ET.

Where is Utah Valley Wolverines vs Weber State Wildcats played?

Dee Events Center, Ogden, UT.

Has the line moved for Utah Valley Wolverines vs Weber State Wildcats?

No: Utah Valley Wolverines has stayed at -7.5, and the total moved from 154.5 to 156.5 (consensus of the regulated US sportsbooks since we first saw the game).

Where is the money on Utah Valley Wolverines vs Weber State Wildcats?

On the Kalshi moneyline: Utah Valley Wolverines: 57% of bets, 53% of the money; Weber State Wildcats: 44% of bets, 47% of the money. On the Kalshi spread: Utah Valley Wolverines -7.5: 62% of bets, 31% of the money; Weber State Wildcats +7.5: 39% of bets, 69% of the money. On the Kalshi total: Over 156.5: 63% of bets, 86% of the money; Under 156.5: 38% of bets, 14% of the money.

What are proven bettors on in Utah Valley Wolverines vs Weber State Wildcats?

Proven Polymarket wallets, graded on 180 days of settled bets: Total: over (1 wallet, $10). Largest: MarquisDeMott $10 on over. A sharp side is a question, not a bet; copying proven wallets late lost money in our test.

More on Utah Valley Wolverines and Weber State Wildcats. Updated Nov 7, 8:48 PM ET. Lines move; check your sportsbook before betting. 21+. Gambling problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER.

More College Basketball previews for Sat, Nov 7, 2026

All College Basketball predictions and picks · How we write previews