NCAAB · Saturday, November 7, 2026 at 8:00 PM ET · CFSB Center, Murray, KY · Final: this preview was written before the game

Northwestern St Demons vs Murray St Racers prediction: Murray State's ball pressure christens a new CFSB Center against fragile Demons

The Racers open their reimagined home floor against a Northwestern State team that has struggled to protect the ball or make shots, and the 22.5-point spread asks how long the Demons can keep up.

The line
SpreadMurray State -23.5
Total (over/under)155.5

Consensus of US sportsbooks, updated Nov 7, 6:01 PM ET.

Quick take
  • Murray State's pressure and pace should build a margin early, with the total resting on whether Northwestern State can slow the game.
  • Racers turnover pressure (31.0% forced, 11th) against a Demons offense giving it away on 20.3% of possessions.
  • Murray State is favored by 24.5 with a 155.0 total; the line has moved from Murray State -22.5 and the total from 153.5 since our feed first saw the game. Northwestern State is 1-1 ATS.

The pressure problem

Murray State's home opener doubles as the unveiling of the reimagined CFSB Center, and the Racers bring the preseason favorite's tag in the Missouri Valley into the building. The first-ever meeting between these programs puts a Southland team picked eighth of 12 in front of that crowd, two days after a 38-point loss at Mississippi State.

The matchup most likely to decide it is Murray State's defense against Northwestern State's ball handling. In the Racers' 94-64 opener against Tennessee State, they forced turnovers on 31.0% of possessions, 11th in Division I. Northwestern State has coughed it up on 20.3% of its trips, 267th. One game is a thin record for any defense, but the Racers also held Tennessee State to a 35.5% effective field goal percentage (a shooting measure that counts threes 1.5 times), 19th nationally.

That matters because the Demons cannot afford empty trips. Their own effective field goal percentage is 38.2%, 342nd, and they have made 23.7% of their threes. A team that shoots like that needs every possession it can get.

Possessions and the total

Murray State ran 84 possessions per 40 minutes in its opener, ninth-most in the country. Northwestern State has played at 69.3, and last season the Demons were one of the slowest teams in Division I at 63.1, 357th. Which pace wins out shapes the 153.5 total.

The Racers scored 94 against Tennessee State and the game still went under a 165.25 closing total. Northwestern State has been buried early: it trailed 50-32 at Baylor and 49-27 at Mississippi State, and its 49.5 first-half points allowed per game rank 350th. The Demons managed just 44 points against Mississippi State, so the over leans heavily on Murray State doing most of the work.

A whistle that cuts both ways

One part of this matchup works for the underdog. The Racers sent Tennessee State to the line constantly, posting an opponent free throw rate (free throw attempts per field goal attempt) of 63.6%, 348th. Northwestern State gets there, with a 46.2% free throw rate that ranks 79th.

The catch is the conversion. The Demons are making 57.1% of their free throws, 326th, while Murray State hits 82.8%, 26th. Trips to the line keep the clock stopped and add points to the total, but Northwestern State has not yet turned them into enough points to stay close.

New faces on both benches

Both rosters were rebuilt. Murray State returns 27.6% of last season's minutes, with just three players back who saw action, among nine newcomers. Northwestern State returns 26.0%. Last season's ratings (the Racers 115th in adjusted net efficiency, the Demons 283rd) describe largely different teams.

Roman Domon is the Racers' constant. He scored 14.1 points per game last season and opened this one with 22 on 8-of-16 shooting. Auburn transfer Kaden Magwood added 15 off the bench. Ryan Miller, in his second season with an extension through 2031, has said he is still figuring out how the pieces fit, with Tony Barbee running the defense.

Northwestern State, under Rick Cabrera, leans on Kai Simpson, who carries a 35.5% usage rate but is shooting 34.5% from the field. No injury or availability news has surfaced for either team.

What the market is saying

The line first appeared in our feed at Murray State -22.5 with a 153.5 total and has since moved to Murray State -24.5 with a 155.0 total. Northwestern State split its two road spreads, covering as a 32-point underdog at Baylor and failing to cover at +21.5 against Mississippi State.

  • Turnovers early: if the Racers force them at their opener's rate, the margin grows quickly.
  • Pace: a game played near Murray State's tempo favors the over.
  • Rest: Murray State comes in with five days off, Northwestern State with two, finishing its third road game in six days.

Northwestern St Demons vs Murray St Racers line movement and odds

Line movement (to the start): Northwestern St Demons opened +20.5 and is now +23.5; the total moved from 153 to 155.5. Consensus of the regulated US sportsbooks, first seen Nov 6, 11:32 PM ET.

Northwestern St Demons vs Murray St Racers odds at every sportsbook
BookDemons MLRacers MLDemons spreadTotal
BetMGM+1900-10000+23.5 (-115)o155.5 (-115)
BetRivers——+23.5 (-110)o155.5 (-112)
DraftKings+2200-8000+23.5 (-115)o155.5 (-108)
ESPN BET——+23.5 (-110)o157.5 (-115)
Fanatics+3000-10000+23.5 (-115)o155.5 (-105)
FanDuel+2500-20000+23.5 (-112)o157.5 (-108)
Hard Rock Bet——+23.5 (-110)o155.5 (-110)
Caesars+2200-10000+24.5 (-115)o156.5 (-115)

Prices as of Nov 7, 8:04 PM ET; they move, so check your sportsbook before betting.

Where the money is on Northwestern St Demons vs Murray St Racers

On the Kalshi moneyline: Northwestern St Demons: 61% of bets, 6% of the money; Murray St Racers: 39% of bets, 94% of the money. On the Kalshi spread: Murray St Racers -23.5: 68% of bets, 40% of the money; Northwestern St Demons +23.5: 32% of bets, 60% of the money. On the Kalshi total: Over 154.5: 67% of bets, 94% of the money; Under 154.5: 33% of bets, 6% of the money.

Northwestern St Demons vs Murray St Racers stats (this season)

StatNorthwestern St DemonsMurray St Racers
Record0-21-0
Adjusted offensive efficiency102.5 (286th of 365)115.9 (76th of 365)
Adjusted defensive efficiency113.4 (258th of 365)110.8 (211th of 365)
Adjusted net efficiency-11.0 (283rd of 365)5.1 (115th of 365)
Pace69.3 (245th of 364)84.0 (9th of 364)
Effective FG%38.2% (343rd of 363)56.5% (116th of 363)
Opponent effective FG%50.8% (233rd of 363)35.5% (19th of 363)
Turnover rate20.3% (267th of 363)20.2% (265th of 363)
Offensive rebound %23.5% (320th of 363)30.0% (228th of 363)
3-point %23.7% (326th of 363)30.0% (234th of 363)
Free throw rate46.2% (80th of 363)46.8% (77th of 363)

Ranks: 1st = best (for pace, 1st = fastest).

Key players

  • Roman Domon (Murray State): Scored 22 in the opener with a 34.6% usage rate after averaging 14.1 points last season.
  • Kaden Magwood (Murray State): Scored 15 in 18 minutes against Tennessee State on 5-of-8 shooting.
  • Brigham Rogers (Murray State): Shot 72.5% from the field at Belmont last season and went 4-of-7 in the opener.
  • Kai Simpson (Northwestern State): Averaging 15.0 points on a 35.5% usage rate, though shooting 34.5% from the field.
  • Nathan Ojukwu (Northwestern State): Second on the team with a 28.2% usage rate, scoring 7.0 points per game.
  • Arne Osojnik (Northwestern State): Blocking 1.5 shots per game off the bench after averaging 6.4 points at Northern Arizona last season.

Numbers that matter

Murray State forced turnover rate31.0%Ranks 11th nationally against a Northwestern State offense that turns it over on 20.3% of possessions.
Northwestern State effective FG%38.2%Ranks 342nd, leaving the Demons little margin for lost possessions.
Murray State pace84Possessions per 40 minutes, ninth-most in Division I, against a Demons team that was 357th last season.
Murray State opponent free throw rate63.6%Ranks 348th, a whistle Northwestern State could use if it made more than 57.1% of its free throws.
Spread-22.5Murray State's number has not moved since our feed first recorded it.

Northwestern St Demons vs Murray St Racers: quick answers

Who is favored in Northwestern St Demons vs Murray St Racers?

Murray State is favored by 23.5 points (Murray State -23.5).

What is the over/under for Northwestern St Demons vs Murray St Racers?

The total is 155.5 points.

When is Northwestern St Demons vs Murray St Racers?

Saturday, November 7, 2026 at 8:00 PM ET.

Where is Northwestern St Demons vs Murray St Racers played?

CFSB Center, Murray, KY.

Has the line moved for Northwestern St Demons vs Murray St Racers?

Yes: Northwestern St Demons opened +20.5 and is now +23.5, and the total moved from 153 to 155.5 (consensus of the regulated US sportsbooks since we first saw the game).

Where is the money on Northwestern St Demons vs Murray St Racers?

On the Kalshi moneyline: Northwestern St Demons: 61% of bets, 6% of the money; Murray St Racers: 39% of bets, 94% of the money. On the Kalshi spread: Murray St Racers -23.5: 68% of bets, 40% of the money; Northwestern St Demons +23.5: 32% of bets, 60% of the money. On the Kalshi total: Over 154.5: 67% of bets, 94% of the money; Under 154.5: 33% of bets, 6% of the money.

More on Northwestern St Demons and Murray St Racers. Updated Nov 7, 8:04 PM ET. Lines move; check your sportsbook before betting. 21+. Gambling problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER.

More College Basketball previews for Sat, Nov 7, 2026

All College Basketball predictions and picks · How we write previews