Sacramento St Hornets vs Santa Clara Broncos prediction: Santa Clara's ball movement tests Larry Hughes II and rebuilt Sac State
The preseason WCC favorite has passed and shot its way to two blowouts, and a Hornets roster built mostly from transfers gets its first real Division I test.
| Spread | Santa Clara -19.5 |
|---|---|
| Total (over/under) | 170.5 |
- Santa Clara's shooting and passing should build a big margin unless Sacramento State's new backcourt keeps pace in a fast game.
- Larry Hughes II, a 39.5% three-point shooter at Cal State Northridge last season, against a Broncos defense that held Milwaukee to 27 first-half points.
- Santa Clara is favored by 19.75, and the total has climbed to 167.5 after both Broncos games went over.
The Broncos pass, then shoot
Herb Sendek's 11th Santa Clara team was voted the preseason favorite in the West Coast Conference, the program's first time with that honor since 1995-96. Two games in, it looks the part. The Broncos have assisted on 80.6% of their made field goals, 4th in Division I, and they are making 40.3% of their threes.
The volume matters as much as the accuracy. Nearly half of Santa Clara's shots, 47.0%, have come from deep. Sacramento State's defense let opponents take a lot of threes last season: their 3-point attempt rate ranked 57th-highest nationally. That was a different roster, but the Hornets have not yet shown they can run shooters off the line against a Division I offense.
A Hornets roster built in the portal
Mike Bibby's second Sacramento State team returns just 33.0% of last season's minutes from a 10-21 team. The newcomers are the story. Hughes arrived from Cal State Northridge, where he made 101 threes last season, and he opened with 24 points in a 90-74 win over Jessup University, an opponent with no Division I rating. That one result says little about how the Hornets stack up.
Mikey Williams, who pulled out of the portal to stay, led the returners with 17.1 points per game last season and grabbed 11 rebounds in the opener. Marcus Wilson (UC Davis) and Osiris Grady (UC Riverside) fill out a lineup that played together for the first time this week. This is the first of two road games, at Santa Clara and Stanford, tied to the Palm Springs Holiday Classic, and the Hornets' first trip to the Leavey Center since 2022.
Santa Clara's new mix
Santa Clara turned over plenty of talent too, returning 40.1% of last season's minutes after Christian Hammond left for NC State. Elijah Mahi, whose fifth-year eligibility was contested through the fall, has come off the bench in both games. He scored 20 in the overtime NCAA Tournament loss to Kentucky in March.
The early production is spread across the floor. Brad Longcor III leads at 14.5 points per game, Kansas State transfer David Castillo adds 13.5 off the bench, and Jake Ensminger went 3 of 3 from deep against Milwaukee. The soft spot is the defensive glass: Santa Clara's defensive rebound rate ranks 303rd, though Sacramento State was among the weakest offensive rebounding teams in the country last season.
Pace and the market
Both teams like to run. Sacramento State played at the 12th-fastest pace in the country last season, and Santa Clara has topped the closing total in both games, including a 162.5 number against Milwaukee. The total here opened in our feed at 165.0 and has moved to 167.5.
The spread has barely budged, ticking from 19.5 to 19.75 toward Santa Clara. The Broncos covered as 13.5- and 16.5-point favorites against Towson and Milwaukee. Sacramento State has five days of rest to Santa Clara's three, and Bibby has had nearly a week to prepare a team with no betting line on its record yet.
What to watch
- Whether Sacramento State's guards chase Santa Clara off the three-point line early or concede open looks.
- Hughes' shot volume: he took 10 threes in the opener.
- Santa Clara's defensive rebounding if the Hornets crash after misses.
- Whether the first half stays fast enough to support a total in the high 160s.
Sacramento St Hornets vs Santa Clara Broncos line movement and odds
| Book | Hornets ML | Broncos ML | Hornets spread | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BetMGM | +1250 | -3000 | +19.5 (-105) | o169.5 (-110) |
| BetRivers | +1300 | -10000 | +19.5 (-107) | o170.5 (-112) |
| DraftKings | +1400 | -3200 | +19.5 (-108) | o170.5 (-108) |
| ESPN BET | +1800 | -6000 | +19.5 (-115) | o170.5 (-110) |
| Fanatics | +2000 | -5000 | +19.5 (-105) | o170 (-110) |
| FanDuel | +1600 | -4500 | +19.5 (-102) | o169.5 (-115) |
| Hard Rock Bet | +1300 | -5000 | +19.5 (-105) | o170.5 (-110) |
| Caesars | — | — | +20 (-110) | o170 (-110) |
Where the money is on Sacramento St Hornets vs Santa Clara Broncos
On the Kalshi moneyline: Sacramento St Hornets: 74% of bets, 8% of the money; Santa Clara Broncos: 26% of bets, 92% of the money. On the Kalshi spread: Santa Clara Broncos -18.5: 80% of bets, 78% of the money; Sacramento St Hornets +18.5: 20% of bets, 22% of the money. On the Kalshi total: Over 170.5: 53% of bets, 56% of the money; Under 170.5: 48% of bets, 44% of the money.
Proven Polymarket wallets. Moneyline: Sacramento St Hornets (1 wallet, $46). Largest: Mountainous-Heat-Reservoir $46 on Sacramento St Hornets.
Sacramento St Hornets vs Santa Clara Broncos stats (this season)
| Stat | Sacramento St Hornets | Santa Clara Broncos |
|---|---|---|
| Record | 1-0 | 2-0 |
| Adjusted offensive efficiency | 104.9 (250th of 365) | 123.1 (27th of 365) |
| Adjusted defensive efficiency | 114.1 (271st of 365) | 103.8 (78th of 365) |
| Adjusted net efficiency | -9.2 (268th of 365) | 19.3 (40th of 365) |
| Pace | 83.5 (11th of 364) | 75.8 (79th of 364) |
| Effective FG% | 55.9% (127th of 363) | 56.4% (117th of 363) |
| Opponent effective FG% | 45.8% (148th of 363) | 42.5% (104th of 363) |
| Turnover rate | 21.4% (286th of 363) | 15.8% (134th of 363) |
| Offensive rebound % | 19.4% (349th of 363) | 32.4% (196th of 363) |
| 3-point % | 31.8% (204th of 363) | 40.3% (60th of 363) |
| Free throw rate | 86.3% (2nd of 363) | 31.8% (220th of 363) |
Key players
- Brad Longcor III (Santa Clara): Longcor is averaging 14.5 points and has made 5 of his 10 threes.
- David Castillo (Santa Clara): Castillo has scored 13.5 points per game off the bench while hitting 40% from three.
- Jake Ensminger (Santa Clara): Ensminger posted 15 points on 6-of-7 shooting against Milwaukee.
- Elijah Mahi (Santa Clara): Mahi is averaging 8.5 points and 5.5 rebounds in 22 minutes after an eligibility fight.
- Larry Hughes II (Sacramento State): Hughes shot 39.5% from three on 256 attempts at Northridge last season and scored 24 in the opener.
- Mikey Williams (Sacramento State): Williams averaged 17.1 points last season and had 11 rebounds and five assists in the opener.
- Osiris Grady (Sacramento State): Grady put up 12 points and eight rebounds in 23 minutes against Jessup.
Numbers that matter
| Santa Clara assist rate | 80.6% | Ranks 4th in Division I and fuels an offense making 40.3% of its threes. |
|---|---|---|
| Sac State returning minutes | 33.0% | Last season's 10-21 numbers say little about this transfer-heavy roster. |
| Spread | -19.75 | Santa Clara has covered as a 13.5- and 16.5-point favorite this season. |
| Total | 167.5 | Up from 165.0 when our feed first saw the game; both Santa Clara games went over. |
| Hughes' 3-point % last season | 39.5% | Came on 256 attempts at Cal State Northridge, the Hornets' best perimeter weapon. |
Sacramento St Hornets vs Santa Clara Broncos: quick answers
Who is favored in Sacramento St Hornets vs Santa Clara Broncos?
Santa Clara is favored by 19.5 points (Santa Clara -19.5).
What is the over/under for Sacramento St Hornets vs Santa Clara Broncos?
The total is 170.5 points.
When is Sacramento St Hornets vs Santa Clara Broncos?
Saturday, November 7, 2026 at 10:00 PM ET.
Where is Sacramento St Hornets vs Santa Clara Broncos played?
Leavey Center, Santa Clara, CA.
Has the line moved for Sacramento St Hornets vs Santa Clara Broncos?
No: Sacramento St Hornets has stayed at +19.5, and the total moved from 164.5 to 170.5 (consensus of the regulated US sportsbooks since we first saw the game).
Where is the money on Sacramento St Hornets vs Santa Clara Broncos?
On the Kalshi moneyline: Sacramento St Hornets: 74% of bets, 8% of the money; Santa Clara Broncos: 26% of bets, 92% of the money. On the Kalshi spread: Santa Clara Broncos -18.5: 80% of bets, 78% of the money; Sacramento St Hornets +18.5: 20% of bets, 22% of the money. On the Kalshi total: Over 170.5: 53% of bets, 56% of the money; Under 170.5: 48% of bets, 44% of the money.
What are proven bettors on in Sacramento St Hornets vs Santa Clara Broncos?
Proven Polymarket wallets, graded on 180 days of settled bets: Moneyline: Sacramento St Hornets (1 wallet, $46). Largest: Mountainous-Heat-Reservoir $46 on Sacramento St Hornets. A sharp side is a question, not a bet; copying proven wallets late lost money in our test.