Northern Arizona Lumberjacks vs New Mexico Lobos prediction: Northern Arizona's hot arc shooting runs into Jake Hall and a 26.5-point spread
The Lumberjacks covered at UNLV by making threes, but New Mexico's defense lets teams shoot from deep and then watches them miss, and NAU's loose ball handling hands the Lobos extra trips.
| Spread | New Mexico -27.5 |
|---|---|
| Total (over/under) | 158 |
- New Mexico should control the glass and the turnover battle; the margin depends on whether Northern Arizona's three-point shooting survives a second straight road test.
- Northern Arizona's perimeter shooters against a New Mexico defense that held opponents to 30.2% from three last season, 18th nationally.
- New Mexico moved from -24 to -26.5 in our feed, and the Lumberjacks' 26.9% turnover rate at UNLV fits that move.
Threes against a defense that allows them
Northern Arizona's season so far is one night at UNLV, and that night was built on the arc. The Lumberjacks took 47.9% of their shots from three and made 47.8% of them, 15th in Division I. That shooting is why a 89-77 loss still covered a +20.75 closing line. Chris Komin went 4 of 7 from deep on his way to 24 points.
New Mexico's defense has a particular shape: it gives up threes and bets on the miss. Last season Lobos opponents took 47.8% of their shots from deep, eighth-most in the country, and made just 30.2% of them, 18th-best. Utah Tech shot 21.2% from three in the opener. The deep shots will be there for Northern Arizona. Making half of them again, on the road at The Pit, is a different matter, and a cold night from deep leaves a team with a last-season adjusted defense of 327th of 365 (points allowed per 100 possessions, adjusted for opponents) little to fall back on.
Giveaways and second chances
The bigger warning sign from the UNLV game was ball security. Northern Arizona turned it over on 26.9% of its possessions (turnovers per 100 possessions), 349th of 363. Every one of those is a three the Lumberjacks never get to take. New Mexico forced turnovers at a 19.3% clip last season, 60th nationally, and backup guard Chris Howell had five steals against Utah Tech.
The glass offers no relief. Northern Arizona grabbed only 50.0% of UNLV's misses, 358th in the country. Against a Lobos team that can run, each lost possession compounds the problem.
Hall leads a rebuilt Lobos roster
Jake Hall, voted the Mountain West's preseason Player of the Year, opened with 30 points and used 43.5% of New Mexico's possessions while on the floor. He shot 43.8% from three last season, so a defense that already struggles to guard the arc has to start there. Uriah Tenette added 19, and William & Mary transfer Tunde Vahlberg Fasasi made 4 of 8 threes for 17.
This is a new group. Only 32.5% of last season's minutes are back, and frontcourt anchor Tomislav Buljan left for Maryland. The Lobos also lost their final exhibition, 91-86 to Arizona State. Forward Rytis Petraitis, a transfer from California, was listed questionable to doubtful as of Friday with an ankle sprain that would make this his fourth straight missed game.
Northern Arizona is turning over its roster too, returning 37.8% of its minutes after a 10-22 season. That makes last year's numbers a weak guide for either side.
A line that keeps climbing
The market has moved one way. New Mexico was -24 when our feed first saw this game and sits at -26.5, while the total rose from 153.5 to 155.5. Both teams covered and went over in their openers; the Lobos beat Utah Tech 100-60 as 23-point favorites.
Tempo shapes the total. New Mexico played at 76 possessions per 40 minutes in the opener, while Northern Arizona's 67.5 against UNLV ranked 289th. If the Lobos force their pace and keep taking the ball away, the possessions pile up on their side of the ledger.
Northern Arizona Lumberjacks vs New Mexico Lobos line movement and odds
| Book | Lumberjacks ML | Lobos ML | Lumberjacks spread | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BetMGM | — | — | +28.5 (-115) | o157.5 (-115) |
| BetRivers | — | — | +27.5 (-107) | o157.5 (-114) |
| DraftKings | +3500 | -20000 | +28.5 (-112) | o157.5 (-115) |
| ESPN BET | — | — | +28.5 (-110) | o158.5 (-110) |
| Fanatics | +7000 | -50000 | +28.5 (-115) | o157.5 (-107) |
| FanDuel | — | — | +28.5 (-110) | o157.5 (-110) |
| Hard Rock Bet | — | — | +27.5 (-105) | o157.5 (-110) |
| Caesars | — | — | +28.5 (-110) | o157.5 (-110) |
Where the money is on Northern Arizona Lumberjacks vs New Mexico Lobos
On the Kalshi moneyline: Northern Arizona Lumberjacks: 78% of bets, 9% of the money; New Mexico Lobos: 22% of bets, 91% of the money. On the Kalshi spread: New Mexico Lobos -26.5: 80% of bets, 80% of the money; Northern Arizona Lumberjacks +26.5: 21% of bets, 20% of the money. On the Kalshi total: Over 157.5: 71% of bets, 77% of the money; Under 157.5: 29% of bets, 23% of the money.
Northern Arizona Lumberjacks vs New Mexico Lobos stats (this season)
| Stat | Northern Arizona Lumberjacks | New Mexico Lobos |
|---|---|---|
| Record | 0-1 | 1-0 |
| Adjusted offensive efficiency | 103.5 (273rd of 365) | 118.1 (58th of 365) |
| Adjusted defensive efficiency | 118.3 (327th of 365) | 99.7 (34th of 365) |
| Adjusted net efficiency | -14.8 (312th of 365) | 18.3 (43rd of 365) |
| Pace | 67.5 (289th of 364) | 76.0 (72nd of 364) |
| Effective FG% | 63.5% (33rd of 363) | 67.5% (10th of 363) |
| Opponent effective FG% | 54.1% (275th of 363) | 41.8% (94th of 363) |
| Turnover rate | 26.9% (349th of 363) | 18.7% (221st of 363) |
| Offensive rebound % | 29.6% (237th of 363) | 29.6% (237th of 363) |
| 3-point % | 47.8% (15th of 363) | 44.0% (33rd of 363) |
| Free throw rate | 50.0% (53rd of 363) | 40.0% (135th of 363) |
Key players
- Chris Komin (Northern Arizona): Scored 24 on 8 of 12 shooting at UNLV, including 4 of 7 from three.
- Lucas Toukam (Northern Arizona): Added 16 points on 7 of 12 shooting in the opener.
- Ryan Abelman (Northern Arizona): Made 3 of 6 threes at UNLV after shooting 36.1% from deep last season.
- Jake Hall (New Mexico): Opened with 30 points after shooting 43.8% from three last season.
- Uriah Tenette (New Mexico): Scored 19 on 58.3% shooting against Utah Tech.
- Tunde Vahlberg Fasasi (New Mexico): Hit 4 of 8 threes for 17 points in his Lobos debut.
Numbers that matter
| NAU turnover rate | 26.9% | Ranked 349th of 363 at UNLV, a dangerous habit against a Lobos team that forced turnovers at a top-60 rate last season. |
|---|---|---|
| UNM opponent 3-point %, last season | 30.2% | Ranked 18th nationally despite letting opponents take the eighth-highest share of threes. |
| NAU 3-point % | 47.8% | The shooting that kept the UNLV loss inside the number; repeating it at The Pit is the Lumberjacks' path to a cover. |
| Current spread | -26.5 | New Mexico was -24 when our feed first recorded the line. |
| Jake Hall usage | 43.5% | Hall carried the Lobos' offense in the opener and is the focal point for Northern Arizona's defense. |
Northern Arizona Lumberjacks vs New Mexico Lobos: quick answers
Who is favored in Northern Arizona Lumberjacks vs New Mexico Lobos?
New Mexico is favored by 27.5 points (New Mexico -27.5).
What is the over/under for Northern Arizona Lumberjacks vs New Mexico Lobos?
The total is 158 points.
When is Northern Arizona Lumberjacks vs New Mexico Lobos?
Saturday, November 7, 2026 at 6:00 PM ET.
Where is Northern Arizona Lumberjacks vs New Mexico Lobos played?
The Pit, Albuquerque, NM.
Has the line moved for Northern Arizona Lumberjacks vs New Mexico Lobos?
Yes: Northern Arizona Lumberjacks opened +22.5 and is now +28.5, and the total moved from 154.5 to 157.5 (consensus of the regulated US sportsbooks since we first saw the game).
Where is the money on Northern Arizona Lumberjacks vs New Mexico Lobos?
On the Kalshi moneyline: Northern Arizona Lumberjacks: 78% of bets, 9% of the money; New Mexico Lobos: 22% of bets, 91% of the money. On the Kalshi spread: New Mexico Lobos -26.5: 80% of bets, 80% of the money; Northern Arizona Lumberjacks +26.5: 21% of bets, 20% of the money. On the Kalshi total: Over 157.5: 71% of bets, 77% of the money; Under 157.5: 29% of bets, 23% of the money.