Milwaukee Panthers vs Santa Clara Broncos prediction: Santa Clara's sharpshooting backcourt carries WCC favorite tag against Milwaukee
The Broncos bring back the guards who powered an NCAA Tournament season, and Milwaukee's perimeter defense was among the worst in the country last year.
| Spread | Santa Clara -18.25 |
|---|---|
| Total (over/under) | 159 |
- Santa Clara's returning guards should find open threes against a Milwaukee defense that ranked 337th in opponent 3-point percentage last season.
- Watch Milwaukee's ball handlers against a Santa Clara defense that ranked 19th in steal rate last season.
- No line posted yet; last season's adjusted net ratings, 40th for Santa Clara and 256th for Milwaukee, frame the gap.
A favorite for the first time
Santa Clara hasn't carried this kind of expectation in three decades. For the first time since 1995-96, the Broncos were voted the preseason favorite to win the West Coast Conference, coming off a 26-9 season that ended with the program's first NCAA Tournament appearance since 1996. Herb Sendek, now in his 11th year, opens this Leavey Center date with a target on his team.
Milwaukee arrives from the other end of the spectrum. The Panthers went 12-20 last season, a year their own program described as derailed by a run of injuries, and they were picked sixth in the Horizon League preseason poll. The gap in last season's final adjusted net efficiency (points per 100 possessions, adjusted for opponents) was wide: Santa Clara at 19.3, 40th nationally, and Milwaukee at -8.2, 256th.
The guards who stayed
Santa Clara returns 65.0% of last season's minutes, and its top returners are all guards. Christian Hammond is the lead scorer, posting 15.6 points a game last season while hitting 39.3% from three.
Both preseason All-WCC picks are guards. Jake Ensminger barely shot, yet he was ruthlessly efficient: a 66.1% effective field goal percentage (a shooting mark where threes count 1.5 times) on just 9.8% usage. Sash Gavalyugov came off the bench and still made 67 threes last season, the most of any returner.
The question is up front. Elijah Mahi and Allen Graves, who combined for over 25 points a game, are gone, and center Bukky Oboye left for Auburn. Those forwards fueled an offensive rebound rate of 36.4%, 29th in the country. Whether a guard-heavy group can keep crashing the glass is the biggest unknown about this Santa Clara team.
Threes against a soft perimeter
Last season's Broncos lived behind the arc, taking 45.1% of their shots from three, 65th-most nationally. Milwaukee's defense was poorly built to stop that. Opponents hit 36.4% of their threes against the Panthers, 337th of 365, and posted a 55.4% effective field goal percentage, 348th.
Those Milwaukee numbers describe last season's roster, not necessarily this one, and a healthier group could defend better. Still, a defense that ranked that low will need a big jump to slow a backcourt with this much shooting. Santa Clara doesn't get to the line much, either: its free throw rate ranked 362nd last season, so the Broncos' points come from jumpers, not fouls.
Milwaukee's ball security test
Milwaukee's clearest strength last season was protecting the ball. The Panthers turned it over on 15.2% of possessions, 70th nationally, which gives them a way to hang around against a better team.
Santa Clara's defense is built to take that away. The Broncos forced turnovers on 20.2% of possessions, 37th, with a steal rate that ranked 19th. Hammond and Knapper each averaged more than a steal a game last season, so the pressure should carry over even without the departed forwards.
Milwaukee's hopes lean on Danilo Jovanovich, a preseason first-team Horizon pick whose season was cut short by injury in early January. His current health hadn't been confirmed as of Oct. 7. Bart Lundy's roster also adds freshmen including Braylon Walker and Amare Hereford, though no starting lineup has been announced.
What to watch
- Whether Santa Clara's new frontcourt can rebound without Mahi, Graves and Oboye.
- Milwaukee's turnover count against Santa Clara's pressure in the first 10 minutes.
- Jovanovich's availability and minutes.
- Tip time, which hasn't been confirmed.
Milwaukee Panthers vs Santa Clara Broncos line movement and odds
| Book | Panthers ML | Broncos ML | Panthers spread | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BetMGM | +1050 | -2500 | +17.5 (-105) | o159.5 (-110) |
| DraftKings | +1200 | -2400 | +18.5 (-115) | o159.5 (-110) |
| ESPN BET | +1500 | -5000 | +18.5 (-115) | o159.5 (-110) |
| Fanatics | +1300 | -2500 | +18 (-110) | o159.5 (-110) |
| FanDuel | +1200 | -3000 | +16.5 (-102) | o159.5 (-110) |
| Caesars | — | — | +18 (-110) | o159.5 (-110) |
| Kalshi (fee incl.) | +1775 | -2042 | — | — |
| Polymarket US (fee incl.) | +1776 | -2579 | — | — |
Where the money is on Milwaukee Panthers vs Santa Clara Broncos
On the Kalshi moneyline: Milwaukee Panthers: 89% of bets, 73% of the money; Santa Clara Broncos: 12% of bets, 27% of the money.
Milwaukee Panthers vs Santa Clara Broncos stats (this season)
| Stat | Milwaukee Panthers | Santa Clara Broncos |
|---|---|---|
| Record | 0-1 | 1-0 |
| Adjusted offensive efficiency | 107.2 (206th of 365) | 123.1 (27th of 365) |
| Adjusted defensive efficiency | 115.4 (292nd of 365) | 103.8 (78th of 365) |
| Adjusted net efficiency | -8.2 (256th of 365) | 19.3 (40th of 365) |
| Pace | 74.5 (84th of 304) | 73.5 (106th of 304) |
| Effective FG% | 41.9% (262nd of 303) | 56.5% (99th of 303) |
| Opponent effective FG% | 67.2% (293rd of 303) | 42.1% (85th of 303) |
| Turnover rate | 23.0% (244th of 303) | 17.6% (153rd of 303) |
| Offensive rebound % | 28.6% (199th of 303) | 32.4% (149th of 303) |
| 3-point % | 26.1% (232nd of 303) | 42.4% (52nd of 303) |
| Free throw rate | 24.2% (233rd of 303) | 35.5% (144th of 303) |
Key players
- Christian Hammond (Santa Clara): Averaged 15.6 points in 34 starts last season while shooting 39.3% from three.
- Jake Ensminger (Santa Clara): Posted a 139.3 offensive rating and 5.5 rebounds a game last season, and was named preseason All-WCC.
- Sash Gavalyugov (Santa Clara): Made 67 threes at a 35.8% clip off the bench last season before earning preseason All-WCC honors.
- Brenton Knapper (Santa Clara): Averaged 1.3 steals in 33 starts last season but shot just 27.4% from three.
Numbers that matter
| Milwaukee opponent 3-point % | 36.4% | Ranked 337th last season, a weak spot against a Santa Clara team built on threes. |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Clara 3-point attempt rate | 45.1% | Last season's Broncos took threes at the 65th-highest rate in the country. |
| Santa Clara forced turnover rate | 20.2% | Ranked 37th last season and tests Milwaukee's best trait, its ball security. |
| Santa Clara returning minutes | 65.0% | Most of it sits with the guards; the top three forwards are gone. |
| Adjusted net efficiency rank | 40th | Santa Clara's final rank last season, against Milwaukee's 256th. |
Milwaukee Panthers vs Santa Clara Broncos: quick answers
Who is favored in Milwaukee Panthers vs Santa Clara Broncos?
Santa Clara is favored by 18.25 points (Santa Clara -18.25).
What is the over/under for Milwaukee Panthers vs Santa Clara Broncos?
The total is 159 points.
When is Milwaukee Panthers vs Santa Clara Broncos?
Wednesday, November 4, 2026 at 10:00 PM ET.
Where is Milwaukee Panthers vs Santa Clara Broncos played?
Leavey Center, Santa Clara, CA.
Has the line moved for Milwaukee Panthers vs Santa Clara Broncos?
Yes: Milwaukee Panthers opened +18.5 and is now +18, and the total moved from 158.5 to 159.5 (consensus of the regulated US sportsbooks since we first saw the game).
Where is the money on Milwaukee Panthers vs Santa Clara Broncos?
On the Kalshi moneyline: Milwaukee Panthers: 89% of bets, 73% of the money; Santa Clara Broncos: 12% of bets, 27% of the money.