Columbus Blue Jackets vs Buffalo Sabres prediction: Columbus on no rest, Buffalo's goalie choice unsettled in a game about goaltending
The Blue Jackets arrive a night after a shootout win and need a fresh goalie decision, while the Sabres still don't know who their best netminder is.
| Line | Buffalo Sabres -175 (puck line -1.5) |
|---|---|
| Total (over/under) | 6.5 |
- Expect a tight, low-event game where Buffalo's shaky home scoring and Columbus's tired legs cancel out, with special-teams mistakes deciding it.
- Goaltending on both ends: Cam Talbot's .909 save percentage against whichever Buffalo goalie gets the net, after both have struggled.
- Buffalo is a -172 favorite with the total at 6.5, unchanged since our feed first saw it; the Sabres are 3-4-0 at home.
The goalie question on both ends
Columbus beat Dallas in a shootout on Thursday night and has to play again in Buffalo less than 24 hours later. That makes the Blue Jackets' crease the first thing to watch. Cam Talbot is listed as the probable starter. He stopped 27 of 28 shots on Thursday and carries a .909 save percentage with a 2.44 goals-against average. On the second night of a back-to-back, Jet Greaves is a real possibility, and nothing announced so far rules him out. Greaves has been the weaker of the two this season at 88.3% and 3.11.
Buffalo's choice is murkier. One listing has Ukko-Pekka Luukkonen as the probable starter, while projected lines point to Colten Ellis, who made 28 saves in Wednesday's 2-1 loss to Ottawa. Neither is confirmed. Ellis has the better numbers at 89.1% against Luukkonen's 87.4%. Buffalo's team save percentage ranks 26th of 32, so whoever starts has a lot to fix.
Special teams nobody trusts
Both power plays have been poor. Columbus converts 16.2% of its chances (power-play goals per opportunity), 28th in the league, and Buffalo sits one spot higher at 16.3%. The penalty kills are where this game can tip. Buffalo kills just 69.8% of opponent power plays, 27th, and it is shorthanded 3.53 times a game, 28th.
Columbus has trouble taking advantage of that. The Blue Jackets draw only 2.64 power plays per game, 29th. They also stay out of the box, ranking 8th in times shorthanded. If the referees stay quiet, the Sabres' worst habit may not cost them.
Buffalo's quiet home ice
The Sabres are 4-1-3 on the road and 3-4-0 at home. Through seven home games they had averaged only 2.14 goals. Coach Lindy Ruff was blunt after Wednesday's loss: "we got out-skated, we got out-worked."
The slow starts make it worse. Buffalo allows 1.27 first-period goals per game, 30th in the league. Columbus scores 1.07 in the first, 11th. A team on tired legs usually wants to get ahead early, and the Sabres have made that easy. Columbus also wins 53.3% of its faceoffs, 7th, against Buffalo's 30th-ranked group, which helps the Blue Jackets keep the puck.
Columbus has its own road problem at 1-4-0 away from home, but it won 6-3 when these teams played in Columbus on Oct. 1.
Who drives the scoring
Tage Thompson is Buffalo's offense: 10 goals and 18 points in 15 games on 65 shots. Jack Quinn adds 8 goals. Zach Benson, second on the team with 14 points, was listed as day-to-day with an undisclosed injury as of Nov. 2, and no newer update has surfaced. Konsta Helenius is out week-to-week with an upper-body injury, and Alex Lyon remains on injured reserve.
For Columbus, Kent Johnson leads with 14 points and is scoring on 24.1% of his shots, a pace that is hard to keep up. Zach Werenski logs 28.6 minutes a night and tied Thursday's game late. Isac Lundestrom is out with an Achilles injury.
What the market says
Buffalo is the -172 moneyline favorite, with Columbus at +146 and the Sabres -1.5 on the puck line. Neither the puck line nor the 6.5 total has moved since our feed first recorded them. Totals have split about evenly for Buffalo, which is 8-7 to the over. Columbus has gone under in eight of 14. Columbus is 6-8 against the puck line, and the Sabres are 7-8. The goalie announcements at warmups are the news most likely to move this price.
Columbus Blue Jackets vs Buffalo Sabres line movement and odds
| Book | Jackets ML | Sabres ML | Jackets spread | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BetMGM | +140 | -175 | +1.5 (-175) | o6.5 (-105) |
| DraftKings | +150 | -180 | +1.5 (-170) | o6.5 (-102) |
| ESPN BET | +145 | -170 | +1.5 (-180) | o6.5 (+110) |
| Fanatics | +145 | -175 | +1.5 (-180) | o6.5 (+100) |
| FanDuel | +150 | -194 | +1.5 (-170) | o6.5 (-106) |
| Hard Rock Bet | +130 | -170 | +1.5 (-210) | o6.5 (+105) |
| Caesars | +145 | -175 | +1.5 (-170) | o6.5 (+102) |
Where the money is on Columbus Blue Jackets vs Buffalo Sabres
On the Kalshi moneyline: Columbus Blue Jackets: 35% of bets, 36% of the money; Buffalo Sabres: 65% of bets, 64% of the money. On the Kalshi spread: Buffalo Sabres -1.5: 56% of bets, 52% of the money; Columbus Blue Jackets +1.5: 44% of bets, 48% of the money. On the Kalshi total: Over 6.5: 53% of bets, 51% of the money; Under 6.5: 47% of bets, 50% of the money.
Key players
- Cam Talbot (Columbus Blue Jackets): Owns a .909 save percentage and 2.44 GAA this season, and stopped 27 of 28 shots on Thursday.
- Jet Greaves (Columbus Blue Jackets): Has an 88.3% save percentage and 3.11 GAA in eight games this season.
- Kent Johnson (Columbus Blue Jackets): Leads Columbus with 14 points, including 7 goals, this season.
- Zach Werenski (Columbus Blue Jackets): Has 13 points while playing 28.6 minutes a game this season.
- Tage Thompson (Buffalo Sabres): Has 10 goals and 18 points on 65 shots in 15 games this season.
- Colten Ellis (Buffalo Sabres): Has an 89.1% save percentage and 2.92 GAA in six games this season.
- Ukko-Pekka Luukkonen (Buffalo Sabres): Has an 87.4% save percentage and 3.4 GAA in 10 games this season.
- Jack Quinn (Buffalo Sabres): Has 8 goals on a 19.5% shooting rate this season.
Numbers that matter
| Buffalo penalty kill | 69.8% | 27th in the league, the weakest special-teams unit in this game. |
|---|---|---|
| Buffalo first-period goals allowed | 1.27 | 30th in the league, an opening for a Columbus team that scores early. |
| Talbot save percentage | .909 | The best mark among the four goalies in this game, if he starts on no rest. |
| Buffalo home record | 3-4-0 | The Sabres have been better on the road than in Buffalo this season. |
| Buffalo moneyline | -172 | Buffalo is the favorite, and the puck line and total haven't moved since the line opened in our feed. |
Columbus Blue Jackets vs Buffalo Sabres: quick answers
What is the over/under for Columbus Blue Jackets vs Buffalo Sabres?
The total is 6.5 goals.
When is Columbus Blue Jackets vs Buffalo Sabres?
Friday, November 6, 2026 at 7:10 PM ET.
Has the line moved for Columbus Blue Jackets vs Buffalo Sabres?
No: Columbus Blue Jackets has stayed at +1.5, and the total is still 6.5 (consensus of the regulated US sportsbooks since we first saw the game).
Where is the money on Columbus Blue Jackets vs Buffalo Sabres?
On the Kalshi moneyline: Columbus Blue Jackets: 35% of bets, 36% of the money; Buffalo Sabres: 65% of bets, 64% of the money. On the Kalshi spread: Buffalo Sabres -1.5: 56% of bets, 52% of the money; Columbus Blue Jackets +1.5: 44% of bets, 48% of the money. On the Kalshi total: Over 6.5: 53% of bets, 51% of the money; Under 6.5: 47% of bets, 50% of the money.