UTSA Roadrunners vs Florida Atlantic Owls prediction: UTSA's ground game aims at FAU's broken run defense on Thursday
Florida Atlantic throws better than almost anyone, but it has no answer for a UTSA rushing attack that ranks 14th in efficiency, and Thursday's spread is built on that gap.
| Spread | UTSA -7.5 |
|---|---|
| Total (over/under) | 71.5 |
- UTSA should run early and often, and FAU's passing game should keep scoring, pointing to a high-scoring night where the Roadrunners pull away late.
- UTSA backs Will Henderson III and A'Marion Peterson against an FAU run defense ranked 137th of 138 in rushing yards allowed.
- Our model makes UTSA a 7.3-point favorite and the total 71.8, essentially matching the market's 7.5 and 71.5.
Roadrunners on the ground
UTSA is 7-1, unbeaten in the American, and chasing a spot in the conference title game. The cleanest path to 8-1 runs straight through the middle of Florida Atlantic's defense.
The Roadrunners rank 14th nationally in rushing EPA (expected points added per play) and average 184.6 rushing yards per game. FAU's run defense is close to the worst in the country. It allows 256.0 rushing yards per game, 137th of 138, and ranks 136th in rushing EPA allowed. Its havoc rate (the share of plays with a tackle for loss, sack, takeaway or pass breakup) ranks 122nd, so the Owls rarely blow up a play in the backfield.
The defense has also gotten worse lately. Over its last three games FAU allowed 51.0 points per game, and opponents hit a 51.7% success rate (the share of plays that keep an offense on schedule).
UTSA splits the work between two backs. Henderson has 662 yards at 6.1 per carry and topped 100 against Tulane. Peterson is the finisher, with 10 rushing touchdowns, six of them in the last three games. This is where a cover would most likely come from. In our testing, when a favorite covers, its rushing goes over its line far more often than chance would predict.
Veltkamp keeps FAU in it
FAU can't run the ball. It ranks 122nd in rushing yards and 121st in line yards per carry (rushing yards credited to the offensive line), and Ethan Ervin has 54 yards on 20 carries over his last three games. The Owls don't need to run, though. They are fifth nationally in passing yards and sixth in third-down conversion rate at 52.7%.
Caden Veltkamp has thrown for 2,534 yards with 23 touchdowns against five interceptions, and he threw for 452 yards and five scores in the loss at North Texas. His top target is on a tear. Easton Messer has 42 catches for 453 yards and six touchdowns over his last three games, including 16 catches against North Texas. Kelby Valsin adds 752 receiving yards on the season.
UTSA's pass defense is ordinary, ranking 67th in passing EPA allowed. Its pass rush ranks 121st in sacks per game, so Veltkamp should have time. Owen Pewee is the exception. He had three sacks against Tulane and has four on the season, and he is UTSA's best hope of speeding Veltkamp up. In our testing, though, the two teams' passing yards are unrelated, so a big FAU night through the air doesn't by itself mean the game stays close.
Rest, record and résumé
UTSA comes in with 12 days of rest after its bye, while FAU is on a normal seven-day turnaround following its loss at North Texas. The Roadrunners' five-game win streak comes with a caveat. Their FBS opponents average a current SP+ of -1.2, and they beat Rice, ranked 123rd in SP+, by only 16-14 as 12.5-point favorites.
FAU's schedule has been softer still, averaging -5.3. The Owls lost 56-24 at Army as two-point underdogs and needed a 51-49 escape against Rice. They still need one more win to become bowl eligible, so they won't lack motivation at home.
UTSA has won the last two meetings, including a 36-10 win in Boca Raton in 2023.
Hidden yards cut both ways
FAU leads the nation in punt return average at 27.8 yards, a real threat against a UTSA punting unit that ranks 113th in gross average. UTSA answers with the ninth-best kick return average in the country.
The Roadrunners take care of the ball, ranking 15th in turnovers per game. They are also among the most penalized teams in the country, 135th in penalty yards per game. Against an offense this efficient on third down, giving away free yards on defense could keep FAU drives alive.
Where the number sits
UTSA opened as a 7.5-point favorite and the line hasn't moved, with the total at 71.5. Our model projects UTSA 39.5, FAU 32.2, and gives the Owls a 32.0% chance to win outright. That is almost exactly where the market sits. The model sees FAU's passing keeping the Owls close and UTSA's running game giving the Roadrunners the edge.
Where the money is on UTSA Roadrunners vs Florida Atlantic Owls
On the Kalshi moneyline: UTSA Roadrunners: 59% of bets, 77% of the money; Florida Atlantic Owls: 41% of bets, 23% of the money. On the Kalshi spread: UTSA Roadrunners -7.5: 21% of bets, 18% of the money; Florida Atlantic Owls +7.5: 79% of bets, 82% of the money. On the Kalshi total: Over 71.5: 63% of bets, 75% of the money; Under 71.5: 37% of bets, 25% of the money.
UTSA Roadrunners vs Florida Atlantic Owls stats (this season)
| Stat | UTSA Roadrunners | Florida Atlantic Owls |
|---|---|---|
| Record | 7-1 | 5-3 |
| Points per game | 33.5 (36th of 138) | 37.8 (14th of 138) |
| Points allowed per game | 26.0 (89th of 138) | 35.8 (132nd of 138) |
| Yards per play | 6.08 (50th of 138) | 5.68 (82nd of 138) |
| Yards per play allowed | 5.54 (79th of 138) | 7.04 (137th of 138) |
| Passing yards per game | 224.4 (73rd of 138) | 329.4 (5th of 138) |
| Rushing yards per game | 184.6 (40th of 138) | 110.4 (122nd of 138) |
| 3rd-down conversion | 42.3% (49th of 138) | 52.7% (6th of 138) |
| Turnovers per game | 0.75 (15th of 138) | 1.13 (48th of 138) |
| Takeaways per game | 1.63 (23rd of 138) | 1.38 (45th of 138) |
| EPA per play | 0.225 (30th of 138) | 0.192 (42nd of 138) |
| EPA per play allowed | 0.097 (82nd of 138) | 0.272 (136th of 138) |
Key players
- Will Henderson III (UTSA): He has 662 rushing yards at 6.1 per carry and ran for 102 against Tulane.
- A'Marion Peterson (UTSA): He is UTSA's goal-line back, with six of his 10 rushing touchdowns coming in the last three games.
- Owen McCown (UTSA): He is completing 69.5% of his passes and averaged 8.1 yards per attempt over the last three games.
- Owen Pewee (UTSA): He had three sacks against Tulane and is UTSA's main pass rusher, with four on the season.
- Caden Veltkamp (Florida Atlantic): He has 23 touchdown passes against five interceptions and threw for 452 yards at North Texas.
- Easton Messer (Florida Atlantic): He has 453 receiving yards and six touchdowns over his last three games.
- Kelby Valsin (Florida Atlantic): He is FAU's second option, with 60 catches for 752 yards this season.
- Ethan Ervin (Florida Atlantic): He has managed 54 yards on 20 carries over the last three games, a sign of how little FAU gets from its run game.
Numbers that matter
| FAU rushing yards allowed | 137th | FAU gives up 256.0 rushing yards per game, the second-worst mark in the FBS. |
|---|---|---|
| UTSA rushing EPA rank | 14th | UTSA's ground game is one of the most efficient in the country and gets a soft matchup here. |
| FAU third-down conversion rate | 52.7% | FAU ranks sixth nationally and keeps drives alive through the air. |
| FAU points allowed, last 3 games | 51.0 | FAU's defense has gotten worse lately, not better. |
| Spread | 7.5 | UTSA is favored by 7.5, and our model has it at 7.3. |
UTSA Roadrunners vs Florida Atlantic Owls: quick answers
Who is favored in UTSA Roadrunners vs Florida Atlantic Owls?
UTSA is favored by 7.5 points (UTSA -7.5).
What is the over/under for UTSA Roadrunners vs Florida Atlantic Owls?
The total is 71.5 points.
When is UTSA Roadrunners vs Florida Atlantic Owls?
Thursday, November 5, 2026 at 7:30 PM ET.
Where is UTSA Roadrunners vs Florida Atlantic Owls played?
FAU Stadium.
Where is the money on UTSA Roadrunners vs Florida Atlantic Owls?
On the Kalshi moneyline: UTSA Roadrunners: 59% of bets, 77% of the money; Florida Atlantic Owls: 41% of bets, 23% of the money. On the Kalshi spread: UTSA Roadrunners -7.5: 21% of bets, 18% of the money; Florida Atlantic Owls +7.5: 79% of bets, 82% of the money. On the Kalshi total: Over 71.5: 63% of bets, 75% of the money; Under 71.5: 37% of bets, 25% of the money.